10 Best Books Like A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice
If you loved A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice by Manda Collins, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice are:
- 1Rules for Ruin by Mimi Matthews4.6
- 2The Viscount Who Loved Me by Julia Quinn0#2
- 3A Gentleman's Offer by Emma Orchard4.0
- 4A Lady by Midnight by Tessa Dare4.3
- 5Hazardous to a Duke's Heart by Sabrina Jeffries4.4
- 6To Catch an Heiress by Julia Quinn0#1
- 7A Night to Surrender by Tessa Dare4.2#1
- 8An Offer from a Gentleman by Julia Quinn0#3
- 9On the Way to the Wedding by Julia Quinn4.6#8
- 10How to Marry a Marquis by Julia Quinn0#2

When wealthy wallflower Lucy Penhallow and the financially desperate Viscount Gilford witness a crime, they must work together to solve a murder mystery while navigating their fake engagement created by scandal-hungry tabloids. As they hunt for a missing woman using Lucy's detective story knowledge, their unwelcome alliance transforms into genuine love—but a dangerous killer is determined to silence them permanently.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Viscount Who Loved Me
Bridgerton #2 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a witty and passionate tone that will resonate with A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice fans.

To Catch an Heiress
Agents of the Crown #1 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a light and witty tone that will resonate with A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice fans.

A Night to Surrender
Spindle Cove #1 (works standalone)by Tessa Dare
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a witty and warm tone that will resonate with A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice fans.

An Offer from a Gentleman
Bridgerton #3 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and gentle tone that will resonate with A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice fans.

On the Way to the Wedding
Bridgerton #8 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and gentle tone that will resonate with A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice fans.

How to Marry a Marquis
Agents of the Crown #2 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a light and comedic tone that will resonate with A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rules for Ruin | Mimi Matthews | 4.6 | 2025 | 400 | Closest match |
| The Viscount Who Loved Me | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2006 | 34 | Similar vibes |
| A Gentleman's Offer | Emma Orchard | 4.0 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| A Lady by Midnight | Tessa Dare | 4.3 | 2013 | — | Similar vibes |
| Hazardous to a Duke's Heart | Sabrina Jeffries | 4.4 | 2025 | 289 | Similar vibes |
| To Catch an Heiress | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2006 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| A Night to Surrender | Tessa Dare | 4.2 | 2011 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| An Offer from a Gentleman | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2004 | — | Similar vibes |
| On the Way to the Wedding | Julia Quinn | 4.6 | 2006 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| How to Marry a Marquis | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2004 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Manda Collins
If you enjoy Manda Collins's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice?
The most similar books to A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice are Rules for Ruin, The Viscount Who Loved Me, A Gentleman's Offer.
What should I read after A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice?
After finishing A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice, readers most commonly pick up Rules for Ruin next.
Who writes books like Manda Collins?
Authors similar to Manda Collins include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice?
A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice is a Romance novel by Manda Collins, published in 2025. It features elements of Mystery.
How long is A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice?
A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice is 320 pages long.
About A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice
A sunshine spinster and a grumpy viscount use their fake engagement to solve a murder mystery in the first book of a new series from Manda Collins.A wallflower by choice, wealthy Lucy Penhallow would rather sit out the dancing all season than listen to false flattery from the fortune hunters who pursue her. But when she and her best friend’s brother witness a crime in progress, they’ll need to put every skill Lucy’s learned from reading detective stories to the test in their hunt for a missing woman. And if Viscount Gilford happens to be handsome as sin and clever to boot? Well, that's no hardship for her.Viscount Gilford needs a wife to save him from financial ruin, and there’s only one heiress who’s off limits. So when he and Lucy find themselves inextricably linked in the tabloids, it’s a disaster. As their investigation progresses, their once unwelcome alliance becomes something more-a love match neither will give up. But there’s a killer watching their romance from the wings who’s only too happy to keep these meddlesome sleuths together . . . in the afterlife.



