10 Best Books Like Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries
If you loved Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries by Heather Fawcett, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries are:
- 1The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon0
- 2The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V. E. Schwab4.5
- 3The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss0Series starter
- 4Uprooted by Naomi Novik0
- 5The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden0#1
- 6The Incandescent by Emily Tesh4.4
- 7The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien0
- 8The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien0
- 9The Raven Scholar by Antonia Hodgson4.7
- 10The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch4.5#1
Cambridge professor Emily Wilde travels to a remote northern village to research faeries for her groundbreaking encyclopaedia, but her solitary scholarly work is complicated by the arrival of her charming academic rival, Wendell Bambleby. As Emily delves deeper into the dangerous secrets of the elusive Hidden Ones lurking in the nearby forest, she must unravel not only ancient faerie mysteries but also the enigma of Wendell's true identity and her own guarded heart.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Name of the Wind
Start of An Unfinished seriesby Patrick Rothfuss
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a melancholy and lyrical tone that will resonate with Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries fans.

The Bear and the Nightingale
Winternight #1 (works standalone)by Katherine Arden
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a haunting and atmospheric tone that will resonate with Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries fans.

The Lies of Locke Lamora
Gentleman Bastard #1 (works standalone)by Scott Lynch
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a witty but brutal tone that will resonate with Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Priory of the Orange Tree | Samantha Shannon | 0 | 2019 | — | Closest match |
| The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue | V. E. Schwab | 4.5 | 2023 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| The Name of the Wind📚 Series starter | Patrick Rothfuss | 0 | 2007 | — | Start a new series |
| Uprooted | Naomi Novik | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Bear and the Nightingale | Katherine Arden | 0 | 2020 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Incandescent | Emily Tesh | 4.4 | 2025 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Fellowship of the Ring | J.R.R. Tolkien | 0 | 1973 | 206 | Similar vibes |
| The Hobbit | J. R. R. Tolkien | 0 | 2009 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Raven Scholar | Antonia Hodgson | 4.7 | 2025 | 656 | Similar vibes |
| The Lies of Locke Lamora | Scott Lynch | 4.5 | 2006 | 752 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Heather Fawcett
If you enjoy Heather Fawcett's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries?
The most similar books to Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries are The Priory of the Orange Tree, The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue, The Name of the Wind.
What should I read after Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries?
After finishing Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries, readers most commonly pick up The Priory of the Orange Tree next.
Who writes books like Heather Fawcett?
Authors similar to Heather Fawcett include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries?
Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries is a Fantasy novel by Heather Fawcett, published in 2023. It features elements of Fae, Magic, Mystery.
How long is Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries?
Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries is 335 pages long.
About Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries
A curmudgeonly professor journeys to a small town in the far north to study faerie folklore and discovers dark fae magic, friendship, and love in the start of a heartwarming and enchanting new fantasy series.Cambridge professor Emily Wilde is good at many things: She is the foremost expert on the study of faeries. She is a genius scholar and a meticulous researcher who is writing the world’s first encyclopaedia of faerie lore. But Emily Wilde is not good at people. She could never make small talk at a party-or even get invited to one. And she prefers the company of her books, her dog, Shadow, and the Fair Folk to other people.So when she arrives in the hardscrabble village of Hrafnsvik, Emily has no intention of befriending the gruff townsfolk. Nor does she care to spend time with another new arrival: her dashing and insufferably handsome academic rival Wendell Bambleby, who manages to charm the townsfolk, muddle Emily’s research, and utterly confound and frustrate her.But as Emily gets closer and closer to uncovering the secrets of the Hidden Ones-the most elusive of all faeries-lurking in the shadowy forest outside the town, she also finds herself on the trail of another mystery: Who is Wendell Bambleby, and what does he really want? To find the answer, she’ll have to unlock the greatest mystery of all-her own heart.This Barnes & Noble Exclusive Edition has a radiantly hued cover and lush French flaps to enhance your reading experience.





