10 Best Books Like In The Lives Of Puppets
If you loved In The Lives Of Puppets by TJ Klune, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like In The Lives Of Puppets are:
- 1The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune4.6
- 2Under the Whispering Door by TJ Klune4.4
- 3The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon0
- 4The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison0
- 5He Who Fights with Monsters by Travis Deverell4.7Series starter
- 6The Primal Hunter by Zogarth4.6Series starter
- 7Beware of Chicken by Casualfarmer4.8
- 8Equal Rites by Terry Pratchett4.6
- 9Orconomics by J. Zachary Pike4.3
- 10Written on the Dark by Guy Gavriel Kay4.6

In this heartwarming Pinocchio retelling set in a post-robot-apocalypse world, Victor lives with his android father Giovanni and two quirky robot companions in a forest hideaway
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
He Who Fights with Monsters
Start of Ongoing seriesby Travis Deverell
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a irreverent and playful tone that will resonate with In The Lives Of Puppets fans.

The Primal Hunter
Start of The Primal Hunter seriesby Zogarth
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly optimistic tone that will resonate with In The Lives Of Puppets fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like In The Lives Of Puppets
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The House in the Cerulean Sea | TJ Klune | 4.6 | 2020 | 416 | Same author |
| Under the Whispering Door | TJ Klune | 4.4 | 2023 | 384 | Same author |
| The Priory of the Orange Tree | Samantha Shannon | 0 | 2019 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Goblin Emperor | Katherine Addison | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| He Who Fights with Monsters📚 Series starter | Travis Deverell | 4.7 | 2021 | 680 | Start a new series |
| The Primal Hunter📚 Series starter | Zogarth | 4.6 | 2022 | 714 | Start a new series |
| Beware of Chicken | Casualfarmer | 4.8 | 2022 | 367 | Similar vibes |
| Equal Rites | Terry Pratchett | 4.6 | 2000 | 213 | Similar vibes |
| Orconomics | J. Zachary Pike | 4.3 | 2014 | 340 | Similar vibes |
| Written on the Dark | Guy Gavriel Kay | 4.6 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like TJ Klune
If you enjoy TJ Klune's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to In The Lives Of Puppets?
The most similar books to In The Lives Of Puppets are The House in the Cerulean Sea, Under the Whispering Door, The Priory of the Orange Tree.
What should I read after In The Lives Of Puppets?
After finishing In The Lives Of Puppets, readers most commonly pick up The House in the Cerulean Sea next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by TJ Klune, such as Somewhere Beyond the Sea.
Who writes books like TJ Klune?
Authors similar to TJ Klune include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is In The Lives Of Puppets?
In The Lives Of Puppets is a Fantasy novel by TJ Klune. It features elements of Found Family, Fairy Tale Retelling, Asexual Protagonist.
How long is In The Lives Of Puppets?
In The Lives Of Puppets varies in length depending on edition.
Does In The Lives Of Puppets have romance/spice?
In The Lives Of Puppets has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About In The Lives Of Puppets
In this heartwarming Pinocchio retelling set in a post-robot-apocalypse world, Victor lives with his android father Giovanni and two quirky robot companions in a forest hideaway. When Victor repairs a mysterious android named Hap and accidentally gives him a literal heart with a drop of his own blood, their family's peaceful existence is shattered. T.J. Klune masterfully explores themes of humanity, love, and what makes us real through Victor's journey to rescue his captured father while navigating his growing feelings for Hap, an android originally programmed to hunt humans. Featuring asexual representation, found family dynamics, and Klune's signature blend of humor and heart, this standalone novel asks profound questions about consciousness, love, and whether the capacity to feel makes one truly human. Perfect for readers who love queer science fiction, emotionally rich storytelling, and tales about the families we choose.







