10 Best Books Like Name of the Rose
If you loved Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Name of the Rose are:
- 1Murder at Gulls Nest by Jess Kidd4.3
- 2Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz4.4#2
- 3Give Unto Others by Donna Leon0
- 4Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie4.5
- 5The Devil and the Dark Water by Stuart Turton3.8
- 6Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz4.2
- 7Fer-de-Lance by Rex Stout4.4#1
- 8The It Girl by Ruth Ware0
- 9The Paris Apartment by Lucy Foley0
- 10Nightshade by Michael Connelly0

In 1327, English monk William of Baskerville arrives at a wealthy Italian abbey to find himself confronting a series of bizarre murders that seem to bear the mark of supernatural evil. Armed only with his razor-sharp intellect and insatiable curiosity, he must navigate the abbey's secretive corridors and decode ancient symbols to unmask a killer who may be far more than human. As bodies pile up and dark secrets emerge from the monastery's labyrinthine library, William races against time to solve a mystery that threatens to consume them all.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Moonflower Murders
Susan Ryeland #2 (works standalone)by Anthony Horowitz
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a cerebral and atmospheric tone that will resonate with Name of the Rose fans.

Fer-de-Lance
A Nero Wolfe Mystery Book #1 (works standalone)by Rex Stout
Why you'll love it:
This mystery shares a witty and civilized tone that will resonate with Name of the Rose fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Name of the Rose
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murder at Gulls Nest | Jess Kidd | 4.3 | 2026 | 336 | Closest match |
| Moonflower Murders | Anthony Horowitz | 4.4 | 2020 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| Give Unto Others | Donna Leon | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Murder on the Orient Express | Agatha Christie | 4.5 | 2024 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| The Devil and the Dark Water | Stuart Turton | 3.8 | 2020 | 577 | Similar vibes |
| Magpie Murders | Anthony Horowitz | 4.2 | 2017 | 496 | Similar vibes |
| Fer-de-Lance | Rex Stout | 4.4 | 1934 | 306 | Similar vibes |
| The It Girl | Ruth Ware | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Paris Apartment | Lucy Foley | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Nightshade | Michael Connelly | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Umberto Eco
If you enjoy Umberto Eco's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Name of the Rose?
The most similar books to Name of the Rose are Murder at Gulls Nest, Moonflower Murders, Give Unto Others.
What should I read after Name of the Rose?
After finishing Name of the Rose, readers most commonly pick up Murder at Gulls Nest next.
Who writes books like Umberto Eco?
Authors similar to Umberto Eco include Clayton Rawson, Stuart Turton, Rex Stout, Richard Osman, Agatha Christie.
What genre is Name of the Rose?
Name of the Rose is a Mystery novel by Umberto Eco, published in 1995. It features elements of Mystery.
How long is Name of the Rose?
Name of the Rose varies in length depending on edition.
About Name of the Rose
The year is 1327. The place is a wealthy abbey. And the crimes committed here are beyond the wildest imaginings. It will be the task of English Brother William of Baskerville to decipher secret symbols and dig into the eerie labyrinth of abbey life to unravel the mystery. His tools: logic, intelligence, wit, and a ferocious curiosity. His enemy: a murderer with the awesome features of the Antichrist…







