10 Best Books Like Perfect Strangers
If you loved Perfect Strangers by J.T. Geissinger, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Perfect Strangers are:
- 1Pen Pal by J.T Geissinger4.1
- 2Verity by Colleen Hoover0
- 3The Breakdown by B.A. Paris4.2
- 4Faithful Place by Tana French4.3#3
- 5In the Woods by Tana French4.1#1
- 6The Secret History by Donna Tartt0
- 7When Will There be Good News? by Kate Atkinson4.4#3
- 8The Maidens: A Novel by Alex Michaelides4.1
- 9Before I Go To Sleep by S. J. Watson4.0
- 10Want to Know a Secret by Freida McFadden4.2

When heartbroken author Olivia Rossi travels to Paris to heal from tragedy and rediscover her lost creativity, she meets James, a mysterious stranger who awakens an all-consuming passion she thought she'd never feel again. Their agreement to share only first names leads to a torrid summer affair, but as their anonymous connection deepens into something real, Olivia begins to suspect the magnetic man she's falling for may be hiding dangerous secrets.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Faithful Place
Dublin Murder Squad #3 (works standalone)by Tana French
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a melancholy and introspective tone that will resonate with Perfect Strangers fans.

In the Woods
Dublin Murder Squad #1 (works standalone)by Tana French
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a haunting and melancholic tone that will resonate with Perfect Strangers fans.

When Will There be Good News?
Jackson Brodie #3 (works standalone)by Kate Atkinson
Why you'll love it:
This mystery shares a darkly hopeful tone that will resonate with Perfect Strangers fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Perfect Strangers
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pen Pal | J.T Geissinger | 4.1 | 2025 | 353 | Closest match |
| Verity | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Breakdown | B.A. Paris | 4.2 | 2018 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Faithful Place | Tana French | 4.3 | 2010 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| In the Woods | Tana French | 4.1 | 2019 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| The Secret History | Donna Tartt | 0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| When Will There be Good News? | Kate Atkinson | 4.4 | 2008 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| The Maidens: A Novel | Alex Michaelides | 4.1 | 2021 | 335 | Similar vibes |
| Before I Go To Sleep | S. J. Watson | 4.0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| Want to Know a Secret | Freida McFadden | 4.2 | 2026 | 288 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like J.T. Geissinger
If you enjoy J.T. Geissinger's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Perfect Strangers?
The most similar books to Perfect Strangers are Pen Pal, Verity, The Breakdown.
What should I read after Perfect Strangers?
After finishing Perfect Strangers, readers most commonly pick up Pen Pal next.
Who writes books like J.T. Geissinger?
Authors similar to J.T. Geissinger include Colleen Hoover, Jojo Moyes, Taylor Jenkins Reid.
What genre is Perfect Strangers?
Perfect Strangers is a Thriller novel by J.T. Geissinger, published in 2019. It features elements of Dark Romance.
How long is Perfect Strangers?
Perfect Strangers is 342 pages long.
About Perfect Strangers
“These kisses of his...they're demanding and possessive. They're hungry and deep. They're the kisses of a man who wants more of a woman-who wants everything-and isn't going to stop until he gets it."Author Olivia Rossi hasn’t been able to write a word since tragedy struck two years ago and ripped her world apart. Heartbroken and still haunted by the past, she accepts an offer to spend the summer at a friend’s apartment in Paris in search of healing and her lost muse.What she finds instead is James, an enigmatic stranger who ignites in her an unexpected and all-consuming passion.Agreeing to tell each other nothing more than their first names, Olivia and James embark on a torrid affair. But the more time they spend together, the more Olivia begins to realize her summer fling is turning into a powerful connection…and that the magnetic man she’s falling in love with might not be what he seems at all.





