10 Best Books Like Point of Retreat
If you loved Point of Retreat by Colleen Hoover, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Point of Retreat are:
- 1The Summer I Turned Pretty by Jenny Han4.4
- 2Wandering Wild by Lynette Noni4.4
- 3Check & Mate by Ali Hazelwood3.9
- 4This Could Be Forever by Ebony LaDelle4.4
- 5These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner3.9#1
- 6The Romance Rivalry by Susan Lee4.0
- 7Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi3.8Series starter
- 8Better Than the Movies by Lynn Painter4.3

Layken and Will have found their happily ever after, but their relationship faces new challenges when family responsibilities and unexpected obstacles threaten to tear them apart. As they navigate the complexities of love, loss, and growing up, they must decide if their connection is strong enough to weather life's storms. This emotional sequel explores whether true love can survive when reality puts it to the ultimate test.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

These Broken Stars
Starbound #1 (works standalone)by Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a hopeful and intimate tone that will resonate with Point of Retreat fans.

Shatter Me
Start of Shatter Me seriesby Tahereh Mafi
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a angsty and dramatic tone that will resonate with Point of Retreat fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Point of Retreat
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Summer I Turned Pretty | Jenny Han | 4.4 | 2010 | 304 | Closest match |
| Wandering Wild | Lynette Noni | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Check & Mate | Ali Hazelwood | 3.9 | 2023 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| This Could Be Forever | Ebony LaDelle | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| These Broken Stars | Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner | 3.9 | 2013 | 417 | Similar vibes |
| The Romance Rivalry | Susan Lee | 4.0 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Shatter Me📚 Series starter | Tahereh Mafi | 3.8 | 2011 | 339 | Start a new series |
| Better Than the Movies | Lynn Painter | 4.3 | 2021 | 356 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Colleen Hoover
If you enjoy Colleen Hoover's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Point of Retreat?
The most similar books to Point of Retreat are The Summer I Turned Pretty, Wandering Wild, Check & Mate.
What should I read after Point of Retreat?
After finishing Point of Retreat, readers most commonly pick up The Summer I Turned Pretty next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Colleen Hoover, such as It Starts with Us.
Who writes books like Colleen Hoover?
Authors similar to Colleen Hoover include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is Point of Retreat?
Point of Retreat is a Romance novel by Colleen Hoover, published in 2012.
How long is Point of Retreat?
Point of Retreat is 400 pages long.
About Point of Retreat
Book by








