10 Best Books Like Red Queen
If you loved Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Red Queen are:
- 1An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir4.2
- 2The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins0Series starter
- 3City of Bones by Cassandra Clare4.4Series starter
- 4The Winner's Curse by Marie Rutkoski0
- 5The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins4.6
- 6The Shadows Between Us by Tricia Levenseller3.8
- 7Graceling by Kristin Cashore4.1

This is a world divided by blood—red or silver. The Reds are commoners, ruled by a Silver elite in possession of god-like superpowers. And to Mare Barrow, a seventeen-year-old Red girl from the poverty-stricken Stilts, it seems like nothing will ever change.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Hunger Games
Start of Hunger Games seriesby Suzanne Collins
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a brutal yet hopeful tone that will resonate with Red Queen fans.

City of Bones
Start of Mortal Instruments seriesby Cassandra Clare
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a dramatic and angsty tone that will resonate with Red Queen fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Red Queen
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| An Ember in the Ashes📚 Series starter | Sabaa Tahir | 4.2 | 2015 | 480 | Start a new series |
| The Hunger Games📚 Series starter | Suzanne Collins | 0 | 2008 | — | Start a new series |
| City of Bones📚 Series starter | Cassandra Clare | 4.4 | 2009 | 485 | Start a new series |
| The Winner's Curse📚 Series starter | Marie Rutkoski | 0 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes | Suzanne Collins | 4.6 | 2020 | 517 | Similar vibes |
| The Shadows Between Us | Tricia Levenseller | 3.8 | 2020 | 326 | Similar vibes |
| Graceling | Kristin Cashore | 4.1 | 2008 | 471 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Victoria Aveyard
If you enjoy Victoria Aveyard's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Red Queen?
The most similar books to Red Queen are An Ember in the Ashes, The Hunger Games, City of Bones.
What should I read after Red Queen?
After finishing Red Queen, readers most commonly pick up An Ember in the Ashes next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Victoria Aveyard, such as King's Cage.
Who writes books like Victoria Aveyard?
Authors similar to Victoria Aveyard include Kiera Cass, Tahereh Mafi, Elise Kova.
What genre is Red Queen?
Red Queen is a Fantasy novel by Victoria Aveyard, published in 2015. It features elements of Dystopian, Love Triangle, Enemies to Lovers.
How long is Red Queen?
Red Queen is 388 pages long.
More by Victoria Aveyard
View all →About Red Queen
The #1 New York Times bestselling series! Red Queen, by #1 New York Times bestselling author Victoria Aveyard, is a sweeping tale of power, intrigue, and betrayal, perfect for fans of George R.R. Martin’s Game of Thrones series. Mare Barrow's world is divided by blood-those with common, Red blood serve the Silver-blooded elite, who are gifted with superhuman abilities. Mare is a Red, scraping by as a thief in a poor, rural village, until a twist of fate throws her in front of the Silver court. Before the king, princes, and all the nobles, she discovers she has an ability of her own. To cover up this impossibility, the king forces her to play the role of a lost Silver princess and betroths her to one of his own sons. As Mare is drawn further into the Silver world, she risks everything and uses her new position to help the Scarlet Guard-a growing Red rebellion-even as her heart tugs her in an impossible direction. One wrong move can lead to her death, but in the dangerous game she plays, the only certainty is betrayal. Discover more wonders in the world of Red Queen with Broken Throne: A Red Queen Collection, a companion novel with stories from fan favorites and new voices, featuring never-before-seen maps, flags, bonus scenes, journal entries, and much more exclusive content! Plus don't miss Realm Breaker! Irresistibly action-packed and full of lethal surprises, this stunning fantasy series from Victoria Aveyard, #1 New York Times bestselling author of the Red Queen series, begins where hope is lost and asks: When the heroes have fallen, who will take up the sword?




