10 Best Books Like The Couple Next Door
If you loved The Couple Next Door by Shari Lapena, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Couple Next Door are:
- 1The Breakdown by B.A. Paris4.2
- 2The Woman in the Window by A. J. Finn0
- 3The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins0
- 4Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn4.2
- 5Pen Pal by J.T Geissinger4.1
- 6Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane5.0
- 7The Housemaid by Freida McFadden4.5
- 8Before I Go To Sleep by S. J. Watson4.0
- 9The Housemaid's Secret by Freida McFadden4.4
- 10The Husband's Secret by Liane Moriarty4.2

When Anne and Marco Conti attend a dinner party next door, leaving their baby at home, they return to discover their infant daughter has been kidnapped. As the investigation unfolds, both parents become suspects while harboring dangerous secrets that threaten to destroy not only their marriage but any chance of finding their child alive.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Couple Next Door
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Breakdown | B.A. Paris | 4.2 | 2018 | 352 | Closest match |
| The Woman in the Window | A. J. Finn | 0 | 2018 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Girl on the Train | Paula Hawkins | 0 | 2015 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| Sharp Objects | Gillian Flynn | 4.2 | 2018 | 393 | Similar vibes |
| Pen Pal | J.T Geissinger | 4.1 | 2025 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| Shutter Island | Dennis Lehane | 5.0 | 2010 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Housemaid | Freida McFadden | 4.5 | 2022 | 332 | Similar vibes |
| Before I Go To Sleep | S. J. Watson | 4.0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Housemaid's Secret | Freida McFadden | 4.4 | 2025 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| The Husband's Secret | Liane Moriarty | 4.2 | 2015 | 464 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Shari Lapena
If you enjoy Shari Lapena's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Couple Next Door?
The most similar books to The Couple Next Door are The Breakdown, The Woman in the Window, The Girl on the Train.
What should I read after The Couple Next Door?
After finishing The Couple Next Door, readers most commonly pick up The Breakdown next.
Who writes books like Shari Lapena?
Authors similar to Shari Lapena include Gillian Flynn, B.A. Paris, Ruth Ware.
What genre is The Couple Next Door?
The Couple Next Door is a Thriller novel by Shari Lapena, published in 2017.
How long is The Couple Next Door?
The Couple Next Door is 336 pages long.
About The Couple Next Door
A NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLERAnother thrilling domestic suspense novel from the New York Times bestselling author of Not a Happy Family“The twists come as fast [as] you can turn the pages.” -People“I read this novel at one sitting, absolutely riveted by the storyline. The suspense was beautifully rendered and unrelenting!” -Sue GraftonIt all started at a dinner party. . .A domestic suspense debut about a young couple and their apparently friendly neighbors-a twisty, rollercoaster ride of lies, betrayal, and the secrets between husbands and wives. . .Anne and Marco Conti seem to have it all-a loving relationship, a wonderful home, and their beautiful baby, Cora. But one night, when they are at a dinner party next door, a terrible crime is committed. Suspicion immediately lands on the parents. But the truth is a much more complicated story.Inside the curtained house, an unsettling account of what actually happened unfolds. Detective Rasbach knows that the panicked couple is hiding something. Both Anne and Marco soon discover that the other is keeping secrets, secrets they've kept for years.What follows is the nerve-racking unraveling of a family-a chilling tale of deception, duplicity, and unfaithfulness that will keep you breathless until the final shocking twist.









