10 Best Books Like The Familiar
If you loved The Familiar by Leigh Bardugo, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Familiar are:
- 1The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V. E. Schwab4.5
- 2The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon0
- 3Beg The Night by Emily Blackwood4.1
- 4Jade City by Fonda Lee0#1
- 5The Incandescent by Emily Tesh4.4
- 6Uprooted by Naomi Novik0
- 7Sword Catcher by Cassandra Clare0#1
- 8The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden0#1
- 9The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison0
- 10The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss0Series starter

In 16th century Madrid, Luzia, a servant hiding her Jewish heritage, uses small magic to survive her dreary existence until her ambitious mistress forces her to perform for the nobility. When her growing reputation catches the attention of the Spanish king's desperate courtiers seeking an advantage against England, Luzia must navigate a treacherous world of magic and politics while avoiding the deadly reach of the Inquisition. Her only ally may be Guillén Santángel, an ancient immortal familiar with dangerous secrets of his own.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Jade City
Green Bone Saga #1 (works standalone)by Fonda Lee
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a brutal but intimate tone that will resonate with The Familiar fans.

Sword Catcher
A Planned #1 (works standalone)by Cassandra Clare
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a romantic and dangerous tone that will resonate with The Familiar fans.

The Bear and the Nightingale
Winternight #1 (works standalone)by Katherine Arden
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a haunting and atmospheric tone that will resonate with The Familiar fans.

The Name of the Wind
Start of An Unfinished seriesby Patrick Rothfuss
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a melancholy and lyrical tone that will resonate with The Familiar fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Familiar
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue | V. E. Schwab | 4.5 | 2023 | 448 | Closest match |
| The Priory of the Orange Tree | Samantha Shannon | 0 | 2019 | — | Similar vibes |
| Beg The Night | Emily Blackwood | 4.1 | 2025 | 350 | Similar vibes |
| Jade City | Fonda Lee | 0 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Incandescent | Emily Tesh | 4.4 | 2025 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Uprooted | Naomi Novik | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Sword Catcher | Cassandra Clare | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Bear and the Nightingale | Katherine Arden | 0 | 2020 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Goblin Emperor | Katherine Addison | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Name of the Wind📚 Series starter | Patrick Rothfuss | 0 | 2007 | — | Start a new series |
Authors Who Write Like Leigh Bardugo
If you enjoy Leigh Bardugo's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Familiar?
The most similar books to The Familiar are The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue, The Priory of the Orange Tree, Beg The Night.
What should I read after The Familiar?
After finishing The Familiar, readers most commonly pick up The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Leigh Bardugo, such as Hell Bent.
Who writes books like Leigh Bardugo?
Authors similar to Leigh Bardugo include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is The Familiar?
The Familiar is a Fantasy novel by Leigh Bardugo, published in 2025.
How long is The Familiar?
The Familiar is 400 pages long.
About The Familiar
From the #1 New York Times bestselling author Leigh Bardugo comes a spellbinding novel set in the Spanish Golden Age. In a shabby house, on a shabby street, in the new capital of Madrid, Luzia Cotado uses scraps of magic to get through her days of endless toil as a scullion. But when her scheming mistress discovers the lump of a servant cowering in the kitchen is actually hiding a talent for little miracles, she demands Luzia use those gifts to improve the family's social position. What begins as simple amusement for the nobility takes a perilous turn when Luzia garners the notice of Antonio Pérez, the disgraced secretary to Spain's king. Still reeling from the defeat of his armada, the king is desperate for any advantage in the war against England's heretic queen—and Pérez will stop at nothing to regain the king's favor. Determined to seize this one chance to better her fortunes, Luzia plunges into a world of seers and alchemists, holy men and hucksters, where the lines between magic, science, and fraud are never certain. But as her notoriety grows, so does the danger that her Jewish blood will doom her to the Inquisition's wrath. She will have to use every bit of her wit and will to survive—even if that means enlisting the help of Guillén Santángel, an embittered immortal familiar whose own secrets could prove deadly for them both.







