10 Best Books Like The Investigator
If you loved The Investigator by John Sandford, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Investigator are:
- 1Shadows Reel by C.J. Box0
- 2Judgment Prey by John Sandford0
- 3The Law of Innocence by Michael Connelly4.6
- 4Nightshade by Michael Connelly0
- 5The Dark Hours by Michael Connelly0
- 6Dream Town by David Baldacci4.1
- 7The Brass Verdict by Michael Connelly4.6
- 8Criminal Mischief by Stuart Woods0
- 9Better off Dead by Lee Child4.2
- 10Make Me by Lee Child4.2

Investigator Letty Davenport takes on her first solo case when a small Minnesota town's police chief is found murdered, uncovering corruption that runs deeper than anyone suspected
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Investigator
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shadows Reel | C.J. Box | 0 | — | — | Closest match |
| Judgment Prey | John Sandford | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| The Law of Innocence | Michael Connelly | 4.6 | 2021 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Nightshade | Michael Connelly | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Dark Hours | Michael Connelly | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Dream Town | David Baldacci | 4.1 | 2022 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Brass Verdict | Michael Connelly | 4.6 | 2008 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Criminal Mischief | Stuart Woods | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Better off Dead | Lee Child | 4.2 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Make Me | Lee Child | 4.2 | 2016 | 576 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like John Sandford
If you enjoy John Sandford's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Investigator?
The most similar books to The Investigator are Shadows Reel, Judgment Prey, The Law of Innocence.
What should I read after The Investigator?
After finishing The Investigator, readers most commonly pick up Shadows Reel next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by John Sandford, such as Judgment Prey.
Who writes books like John Sandford?
Authors similar to John Sandford include Freida McFadden, Gillian Flynn, Alex Michaelides.
What genre is The Investigator?
The Investigator is a Thriller novel by John Sandford. It features elements of Police Procedural, Small Town, Minnesota Setting.
How long is The Investigator?
The Investigator varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Investigator have romance/spice?
The Investigator has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
More by John Sandford
View all →About The Investigator
Investigator Letty Davenport takes on her first solo case when a small Minnesota town's police chief is found murdered, uncovering corruption that runs deeper than anyone suspected. As Letty digs into the case, she discovers connections between local law enforcement and criminal enterprises that threaten her own safety. Sandford launches a compelling new series featuring Lucas Davenport's adopted daughter, combining detailed police work with the atmospheric tension of rural Minnesota crime solving. Ideal for crime fiction enthusiasts who appreciate procedural detail, strong female protagonists, and the transition from urban to small-town law enforcement challenges.










