10 Best Books Like The Lincoln Highway
If you loved The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Lincoln Highway are:
- 1A Map to Paradise by Susan Meissner4.0
- 2The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes4.6
- 3Gilead by Marilynne Robinson4.2
- 4Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel by David Baldacci4.4
- 5The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald4.4
- 6The Story She Left Behind by Patti Callahan Henry4.4
- 7Tough Luck: A Novel by Sandra Dallas4.4
- 8The Stranger in the Lifeboat by Mitch Albom0
- 9The Martha's Vineyard Beach and Book Club by Martha Hall Kelly4.4
- 10The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult0

In 1954, eighteen-year-old Emmett Watson is released from juvenile detention with plans to start fresh in California, but his journey is derailed when two friends from the facility show up with their
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Lincoln Highway
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Map to Paradise | Susan Meissner | 4.0 | 2025 | 352 | Closest match |
| The Giver of Stars | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2020 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Gilead | Marilynne Robinson | 4.2 | 2006 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2025 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| The Great Gatsby | F. Scott Fitzgerald | 4.4 | 1925 | 180 | Similar vibes |
| The Story She Left Behind | Patti Callahan Henry | 4.4 | 2025 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Tough Luck: A Novel | Sandra Dallas | 4.4 | 2025 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| The Stranger in the Lifeboat | Mitch Albom | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Martha's Vineyard Beach and Book Club | Martha Hall Kelly | 4.4 | 2025 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| The Storyteller | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Amor Towles
If you enjoy Amor Towles's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Lincoln Highway?
The most similar books to The Lincoln Highway are A Map to Paradise, The Giver of Stars, Gilead.
What should I read after The Lincoln Highway?
After finishing The Lincoln Highway, readers most commonly pick up A Map to Paradise next.
Who writes books like Amor Towles?
Authors similar to Amor Towles include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is The Lincoln Highway?
The Lincoln Highway is a Literary Fiction novel by Amor Towles, published in 2021. It features elements of 1950s America, Coming of Age, Road Trip.
How long is The Lincoln Highway?
The Lincoln Highway is 576 pages long.
Does The Lincoln Highway have romance/spice?
The Lincoln Highway has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About The Lincoln Highway
In 1954, eighteen-year-old Emmett Watson is released from juvenile detention with plans to start fresh in California, but his journey is derailed when two friends from the facility show up with their own agenda. What begins as a simple cross-country trip becomes an adventure that changes all their lives as they encounter colorful characters and confront the consequences of their past actions. Towles crafts an elegant story about friendship, family, and the American Dream that captures the optimism and uncertainty of 1950s America while exploring themes of responsibility, redemption, and the paths we choose. Essential for historical fiction readers who appreciate mid-century American settings, coming-of-age narratives, and stories that examine how young people navigate the transition from adolescence to adulthood during pivotal moments in history.









