10 Best Books Like The River Knows Your Name
If you loved The River Knows Your Name by Kelly Mustian, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The River Knows Your Name are:
- 1Murder at Gulls Nest by Jess Kidd4.3
- 2Into the Water by Paula Hawkins4.3
- 3In the Woods by Tana French4.1#1
- 4A Slow Fire Burning by Paula Hawkins0
- 5When Will There be Good News? by Kate Atkinson4.4#3
- 6Mystic River by Dennis Lehane4.1
- 7Faithful Place by Tana French4.3#3
- 8Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn4.2
- 9The Perfect Son: Library Edition by Freida McFadden0
- 10Want to Know a Secret by Freida McFadden4.2

When Nell discovers a hidden birth record revealing that her sister Evie has a different mother, she's compelled to uncover the dangerous family secrets their reclusive mother has kept buried for decades. As Nell delves into their mysterious past in 1930s Mississippi, the truth emerges through dual timelines that converge on a catastrophic year that changed everything. Set against the atmospheric backdrop of Depression-era South, this haunting tale weaves together stories of betrayal, redemption, and the fierce bonds that both unite and divide families.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

In the Woods
Dublin Murder Squad #1 (works standalone)by Tana French
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a haunting and melancholic tone that will resonate with The River Knows Your Name fans.

When Will There be Good News?
Jackson Brodie #3 (works standalone)by Kate Atkinson
Why you'll love it:
This mystery shares a darkly hopeful tone that will resonate with The River Knows Your Name fans.

Faithful Place
Dublin Murder Squad #3 (works standalone)by Tana French
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a melancholy and introspective tone that will resonate with The River Knows Your Name fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The River Knows Your Name
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murder at Gulls Nest | Jess Kidd | 4.3 | 2026 | 336 | Closest match |
| Into the Water | Paula Hawkins | 4.3 | 2017 | 386 | Similar vibes |
| In the Woods | Tana French | 4.1 | 2019 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| A Slow Fire Burning | Paula Hawkins | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| When Will There be Good News? | Kate Atkinson | 4.4 | 2008 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Mystic River | Dennis Lehane | 4.1 | 2016 | 592 | Similar vibes |
| Faithful Place | Tana French | 4.3 | 2010 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| Sharp Objects | Gillian Flynn | 4.2 | 2018 | 393 | Similar vibes |
| The Perfect Son: Library Edition | Freida McFadden | 0 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| Want to Know a Secret | Freida McFadden | 4.2 | 2026 | 288 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Kelly Mustian
If you enjoy Kelly Mustian's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The River Knows Your Name?
The most similar books to The River Knows Your Name are Murder at Gulls Nest, Into the Water, In the Woods.
What should I read after The River Knows Your Name?
After finishing The River Knows Your Name, readers most commonly pick up Murder at Gulls Nest next.
Who writes books like Kelly Mustian?
Authors similar to Kelly Mustian include Kristin Hannah, Delia Owens.
What genre is The River Knows Your Name?
The River Knows Your Name is a Mystery novel by Kelly Mustian, published in 2025. It features elements of Redemption.
How long is The River Knows Your Name?
The River Knows Your Name is 432 pages long.
About The River Knows Your Name
From the acclaimed author of The Girls in the Stilt House comes a long-awaited novel both atmospheric and lyrical, a haunting Southern story about memory, family secrets, and fierce and fragile love.For nearly thirty years, Nell has kept a childhood promise to never reveal what she and Evie found tucked inside a copy of Jane Eyre in their mother's bookcase―a record of Evie's birth naming a stranger as her mother. But lately, Nell has been haunted by hazy memories of their early life in Mississippi, years their reclusive mother, Hazel, has kept shrouded in secrecy. Evie recalls nothing before their house on Clay Mountain in North Carolina, but Nell remembers abrupt moves, odd accommodations, and the rainy night a man in a dark coat and a hat pulled low climbed their porch steps with a very little girl―Evie―then left without her.In dual storylines, Nell, forty-two in 1971, reaches into the past to uncover dangerous, long-buried secrets, and Becca, a young mother in the early 1930s, presses ahead, each moving toward 1934, the catastrophic year that would forever link them.From a windswept ghost town long forgotten, to a river house in notorious Natchez Under-the-Hill, to a moody nightclub stage, Evie's other mother emerges from the shadows of Depression-era Mississippi in a story of hardship and perseverance, of betrayal and trust, and of unexpected redemption in a world in which the lines between heroes and culprits are not always clearly drawn.





