10 Best Books Like The Selection
If you loved The Selection by Kiera Cass, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Selection are:
- 1Better Than the Movies by Lynn Painter4.3
- 2Check & Mate by Ali Hazelwood3.9
- 3These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner3.9#1
- 4Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi3.8Series starter
- 5The Romance Rivalry by Susan Lee4.0
- 6The Summer I Turned Pretty by Jenny Han4.4
- 7This Could Be Forever by Ebony LaDelle4.4
- 8Wandering Wild by Lynette Noni4.4

In a future where society is divided into numbered castes, America Singer is chosen to compete in The Selection—a competition for the prince's hand in marriage and a chance to escape poverty
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

These Broken Stars
Starbound #1 (works standalone)by Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a hopeful and intimate tone that will resonate with The Selection fans.

Shatter Me
Start of Shatter Me seriesby Tahereh Mafi
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a angsty and dramatic tone that will resonate with The Selection fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Selection
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Better Than the Movies | Lynn Painter | 4.3 | 2021 | 356 | Closest match |
| Check & Mate | Ali Hazelwood | 3.9 | 2023 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| These Broken Stars | Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner | 3.9 | 2013 | 417 | Similar vibes |
| Shatter Me📚 Series starter | Tahereh Mafi | 3.8 | 2011 | 339 | Start a new series |
| The Romance Rivalry | Susan Lee | 4.0 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| The Summer I Turned Pretty | Jenny Han | 4.4 | 2010 | 304 | Similar vibes |
| This Could Be Forever | Ebony LaDelle | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Wandering Wild | Lynette Noni | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Kiera Cass
If you enjoy Kiera Cass's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Selection?
The most similar books to The Selection are Better Than the Movies, Check & Mate, These Broken Stars.
What should I read after The Selection?
After finishing The Selection, readers most commonly pick up Better Than the Movies next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Kiera Cass, such as The One.
Who writes books like Kiera Cass?
Authors similar to Kiera Cass include Brynne Weaver, Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is The Selection?
The Selection is a Romance novel by Kiera Cass, published in 2012. It features elements of Competition, Caste System, Love Triangle.
How long is The Selection?
The Selection is 336 pages long.
Does The Selection have romance/spice?
The Selection has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About The Selection
In a future where society is divided into numbered castes, America Singer is chosen to compete in The Selection—a competition for the prince's hand in marriage and a chance to escape poverty. Cass creates addictive dystopian romance that combines elements of The Bachelor with class warfare and palace intrigue. The first in a beloved series that became a global YA phenomenon, this novel explores themes of social inequality, choice versus duty, and finding love when torn between security and passion while featuring a love triangle that divides readers and a competition format that keeps pages turning.







