10 Best Books Like Twice as Dead
If you loved Twice as Dead by Harry Turtledove, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Twice as Dead are:
- 1The Dark Hours by Michael Connelly0
- 2Nightshade by Michael Connelly0
- 3Dream Town by David Baldacci4.1
- 4The Devil and the Dark Water by Stuart Turton3.8
- 5The Crossing by Michael Connelly4.6
- 6One Death at a Time by Abbi Waxman4.2
- 7Big Sky by Atkinson Kate4.2
- 8Give Unto Others by Donna Leon0
- 9Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz4.4#2
- 10The Brass Verdict by Michael Connelly4.6

Private investigator Jack Mitchell takes on two seemingly unrelated cases in 1940s Los Angeles—finding a missing man and proving an affair—only to discover his clients include vampires and other supernatural beings lurking in the city's shadows. As both investigations lead him into the dangerous world of vepratoga, a deadly new drug spreading through the supernatural underworld, Jack realizes he's in far deeper than any ordinary gumshoe case. With corrupt cops, talking cats, and creatures of the night closing in, this hard-drinking detective must navigate a noir landscape where even the dead aren't safe.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Moonflower Murders
Susan Ryeland #2 (works standalone)by Anthony Horowitz
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a cerebral and atmospheric tone that will resonate with Twice as Dead fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Twice as Dead
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Dark Hours | Michael Connelly | 0 | — | — | Closest match |
| Nightshade | Michael Connelly | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Dream Town | David Baldacci | 4.1 | 2022 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Devil and the Dark Water | Stuart Turton | 3.8 | 2020 | 577 | Similar vibes |
| The Crossing | Michael Connelly | 4.6 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| One Death at a Time | Abbi Waxman | 4.2 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Big Sky | Atkinson Kate | 4.2 | 2019 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Give Unto Others | Donna Leon | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Moonflower Murders | Anthony Horowitz | 4.4 | 2020 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| The Brass Verdict | Michael Connelly | 4.6 | 2008 | 432 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Harry Turtledove
If you enjoy Harry Turtledove's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Twice as Dead ?
The most similar books to Twice as Dead are The Dark Hours, Nightshade, Dream Town.
What should I read after Twice as Dead ?
After finishing Twice as Dead , readers most commonly pick up The Dark Hours next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Harry Turtledove, such as City in Chains.
Who writes books like Harry Turtledove?
Authors similar to Harry Turtledove include Jim Butcher.
What genre is Twice as Dead ?
Twice as Dead is a Mystery novel by Harry Turtledove, published in 2025. It features elements of Urban Fantasy, Vampire.
How long is Twice as Dead ?
Twice as Dead is 294 pages long.
More by Harry Turtledove
View all →About Twice as Dead
Turtledove admirably adheres to the noir aesthetic with his street-level focus on the resilience and resistance of society’s outcasts. Readers waiting for Walter Mosley's next hard-boiled novel will fill the time nicely with this sympathetic but unsentimental tale of the ghostly underclass.-Publishers Weekly Rudolf Sebestyen is missing, and Marianne Smalls is involved in an illicit affair with the shady Jonas Schmitt. Both cases converge when Dora Urban, Rudolf’s beautiful and mysterious half-sister, and Lamont Smalls, Marianne’s suspicious husband, hire Jack Mitchell, a hard-drinking, chain-smoking private investigator. Dora wants Jack to uncover what happened to her brother, while Lamont seeks proof of his wife’s infidelity.But Dora is a vampire, in a city teeming with creatures of the night.As Jack dives deeper, he discovers that both cases are linked to vepratoga-a dangerous new drug spreading through Los Angeles. Twice as Dead is brimming with vampires, wizards, zombies and zombie dealers, the Central Avenue jazz scene, an exclusive after-hours club, adultery, a New England ghost who prefers Southern California’s warmer clime, corrupt cops and politicians, spying rats, and a smart-mouthed talking cat.When Jack’s home is burned to the ground, the strands of his investigations culminate in a showdown at a tire factory, where even the reliefs on the walls are not what they seem. In this unique noirish urban fantasy set in postwar Los Angeles, Jack finds more adventure, danger, and romance than he ever imagined-and learns that success may come at too high a price.









