10 Best Books Like Written in My Own Heart's Blood
If you loved Written in My Own Heart's Blood by Diana Gabaldon, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Written in My Own Heart's Blood are:
- 1The Bride by Julie Garwood4.6
- 2Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris4.5
- 3Halfway to the Grave by Jeaniene Frost0#1
- 4The Thorn Birds by Colleen McCullough0
- 5When He Was Wicked by Julia Quinn0#6
- 6Broken Country by Clare Leslie Hall0
- 7Hazardous to a Duke's Heart by Sabrina Jeffries4.4
- 8A Lady by Midnight by Tessa Dare4.3
- 9A Distant Shore by Caryl Phillips4.2
- 10The Viscount Who Loved Me by Julia Quinn0#2

When Jamie Fraser returns from presumed death in 1778, he discovers his world turned upside down—his wife remarried, his son horrified by his true parentage, and his family scattered across centuries. Meanwhile, in the twentieth century, his daughter Brianna faces her own deadly peril when her son is kidnapped by someone determined to uncover her family's time-traveling secrets.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Halfway to the Grave
Night Huntress #1 (works standalone)by Jeaniene Frost
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a sassy and intense tone that will resonate with Written in My Own Heart's Blood fans.

When He Was Wicked
Bridgerton #6 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a bittersweet and tender tone that will resonate with Written in My Own Heart's Blood fans.

The Viscount Who Loved Me
Bridgerton #2 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a witty and passionate tone that will resonate with Written in My Own Heart's Blood fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Written in My Own Heart's Blood
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bride | Julie Garwood | 4.6 | 2022 | 352 | Closest match |
| Dead Until Dark📚 Series starter | Charlaine Harris | 4.5 | 2001 | — | Start a new series |
| Halfway to the Grave | Jeaniene Frost | 0 | 2009 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Thorn Birds | Colleen McCullough | 0 | 2009 | 704 | Similar vibes |
| When He Was Wicked | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2004 | — | Similar vibes |
| Broken Country | Clare Leslie Hall | 0 | 2025 | 442 | Similar vibes |
| Hazardous to a Duke's Heart | Sabrina Jeffries | 4.4 | 2025 | 289 | Similar vibes |
| A Lady by Midnight | Tessa Dare | 4.3 | 2013 | — | Similar vibes |
| A Distant Shore | Caryl Phillips | 4.2 | 2004 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| The Viscount Who Loved Me | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2006 | 34 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Diana Gabaldon
If you enjoy Diana Gabaldon's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Written in My Own Heart's Blood ?
The most similar books to Written in My Own Heart's Blood are The Bride, Dead Until Dark, Halfway to the Grave.
What should I read after Written in My Own Heart's Blood ?
After finishing Written in My Own Heart's Blood , readers most commonly pick up The Bride next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Diana Gabaldon, such as Go Tell the Bees That I Am Gone.
Who writes books like Diana Gabaldon?
Authors similar to Diana Gabaldon include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is Written in My Own Heart's Blood ?
Written in My Own Heart's Blood is a Romance novel by Diana Gabaldon, published in 2015. It features elements of Time Travel, Historical Fiction, Epic Romance.
How long is Written in My Own Heart's Blood ?
Written in My Own Heart's Blood is 825 pages long.
More by Diana Gabaldon
View all →About Written in My Own Heart's Blood
#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • The eighth book in Diana Gabaldon’s acclaimed Outlander saga, the basis for the Starz original series.“Features all the passion and swashbuckling that fans of this historical fantasy series have come to expect.”-People1778: France declares war on Great Britain, the British army leaves Philadelphia, and George Washington’s troops leave Valley Forge in pursuit. At this moment, Jamie Fraser returns from a presumed watery grave to discover that his best friend has married his wife, his illegitimate son has discovered (to his horror) who his father really is, and his beloved nephew, Ian, wants to marry a Quaker. Meanwhile, Jamie’s wife, Claire Randall, and his sister, Jenny, are busy picking up the pieces.The Frasers can only be thankful that their daughter Brianna and her family are safe in twentieth-century Scotland. Or not. In fact, Brianna is searching for her own son, who was kidnapped by a man determined to learn her family’s secrets. Her husband, Roger, has ventured into the past in search of the missing boy . . . never suspecting that the object of his quest has not left the present. Now, with Roger out of the way, the kidnapper can focus on his true target: Brianna herself.NAMED ONE OF THE BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR BY BOOKLIST










