10 Best Books Like Caramel Pecan Roll Murder
If you loved Caramel Pecan Roll Murder by Joanne Fluke, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Caramel Pecan Roll Murder are:
- 1The Busybody Book Club by Freya Sampson0
- 2The Quiche of Death by M.C. Beaton0#1
- 3Still Life by Louise Penny4.3#1
- 4Finlay Donovan Is Killing It by Elle Cosimano0
- 5The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman4.3Series starter
- 6Murder at Gulls Nest by Jess Kidd4.3
- 7One Death at a Time by Abbi Waxman4.2
- 8My Father Always Finds Corpses by Lee Hollis4.0
- 9A Death on Corfu by Emily Sullivan4.4
- 10The Cat Who Could Read Backwards by Lilian Jackson Braun4.4

Bakery owner Hannah Swensen gets pulled into another murder investigation when a food critic is found dead after sampling her latest confection
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Quiche of Death
Agatha Raisin #1 (works standalone)by M.C. Beaton
Why you'll love it:
This mystery shares a light and cozy tone that will resonate with Caramel Pecan Roll Murder fans.

Still Life
Inspector Gamache #1 (works standalone)by Louise Penny
Why you'll love it:
This mystery shares a gentle and contemplative tone that will resonate with Caramel Pecan Roll Murder fans.

The Thursday Murder Club
Start of Thursday Murder Club seriesby Richard Osman
Why you'll love it:
This mystery shares a warmly humorous tone that will resonate with Caramel Pecan Roll Murder fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Caramel Pecan Roll Murder
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Busybody Book Club | Freya Sampson | 0 | 2025 | 336 | Closest match |
| The Quiche of Death | M.C. Beaton | 0 | 2010 | — | Similar vibes |
| Still Life | Louise Penny | 4.3 | 2008 | 312 | Similar vibes |
| Finlay Donovan Is Killing It | Elle Cosimano | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Thursday Murder Club📚 Series starter | Richard Osman | 4.3 | 2020 | 384 | Start a new series |
| Murder at Gulls Nest | Jess Kidd | 4.3 | 2026 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| One Death at a Time | Abbi Waxman | 4.2 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| My Father Always Finds Corpses | Lee Hollis | 4.0 | 2025 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| A Death on Corfu | Emily Sullivan | 4.4 | 2025 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| The Cat Who Could Read Backwards | Lilian Jackson Braun | 4.4 | 2003 | 256 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Joanne Fluke
If you enjoy Joanne Fluke's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Caramel Pecan Roll Murder?
The most similar books to Caramel Pecan Roll Murder are The Busybody Book Club, The Quiche of Death, Still Life.
What should I read after Caramel Pecan Roll Murder?
After finishing Caramel Pecan Roll Murder, readers most commonly pick up The Busybody Book Club next.
Who writes books like Joanne Fluke?
Authors similar to Joanne Fluke include Clayton Rawson, Stuart Turton, Rex Stout, Richard Osman, Agatha Christie.
What genre is Caramel Pecan Roll Murder?
Caramel Pecan Roll Murder is a Mystery novel by Joanne Fluke, published in 2022. It features elements of Bakery Setting, Small Town, Culinary Clues.
How long is Caramel Pecan Roll Murder?
Caramel Pecan Roll Murder is 288 pages long.
About Caramel Pecan Roll Murder
Bakery owner Hannah Swensen gets pulled into another murder investigation when a food critic is found dead after sampling her latest confection at a local food competition. With her reputation and business on the line, Hannah must use her investigative skills and knowledge of the local community to find the real killer. Fluke delivers another cozy mystery filled with recipes, small-town charm, and amateur sleuthing that combines comfort food with comfortable mystery solving in the familiar setting of Lake Eden, Minnesota. Perfect for cozy mystery fans who enjoy culinary themes, small-town settings, and long-running series featuring amateur detectives who solve crimes through community connections and local knowledge.





