10 Best Books Like Finlay Donovan Is Killing It
If you loved Finlay Donovan Is Killing It by Elle Cosimano, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Finlay Donovan Is Killing It are:
- 1One for the Money by Janet Evanovich4.4
- 2The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman4.3Series starter
- 3Little Lies by Liane Moriarty0
- 4Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty0
- 5Apples Never Fall by Liane Moriarty0
- 6Game On by Janet Evanovich0
- 7My Father Always Finds Corpses by Lee Hollis4.0
- 8Caramel Pecan Roll Murder by Joanne Fluke3.6
- 9The Maid by Nita Prose0#1
- 10The Busybody Book Club by Freya Sampson0
When struggling single mom and writer Finlay Donovan is mistaken for a contract killer, she accidentally gets involved in a real murder plot
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Thursday Murder Club
Start of Thursday Murder Club seriesby Richard Osman
Why you'll love it:
This delivers a very similar reading experience to Finlay Donovan Is Killing It — fans consistently love both.

The Maid
A Planned #1 (works standalone)by Nita Prose
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a gentle and heartwarming tone that will resonate with Finlay Donovan Is Killing It fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Finlay Donovan Is Killing It
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One for the Money | Janet Evanovich | 4.4 | 2003 | 352 | Closest match |
| The Thursday Murder Club📚 Series starter | Richard Osman | 4.3 | 2020 | 384 | Start a new series |
| Little Lies | Liane Moriarty | 0 | 2014 | 496 | Similar vibes |
| Nine Perfect Strangers | Liane Moriarty | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Apples Never Fall | Liane Moriarty | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Game On | Janet Evanovich | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| My Father Always Finds Corpses | Lee Hollis | 4.0 | 2025 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| Caramel Pecan Roll Murder | Joanne Fluke | 3.6 | 2022 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| The Maid | Nita Prose | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Busybody Book Club | Freya Sampson | 0 | 2025 | 336 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Elle Cosimano
If you enjoy Elle Cosimano's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Finlay Donovan Is Killing It?
The most similar books to Finlay Donovan Is Killing It are One for the Money, The Thursday Murder Club, Little Lies.
What should I read after Finlay Donovan Is Killing It?
After finishing Finlay Donovan Is Killing It, readers most commonly pick up One for the Money next.
Who writes books like Elle Cosimano?
Authors similar to Elle Cosimano include Louise Penny, Liane Moriarty, Janet Evanovich.
What genre is Finlay Donovan Is Killing It?
Finlay Donovan Is Killing It is a Mystery novel by Elle Cosimano, published in 2021. It features elements of Single Parent, Identity, Dark Comedy.
How long is Finlay Donovan Is Killing It?
Finlay Donovan Is Killing It varies in length depending on edition.
Does Finlay Donovan Is Killing It have romance/spice?
Finlay Donovan Is Killing It has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About Finlay Donovan Is Killing It
When struggling single mom and writer Finlay Donovan is mistaken for a contract killer, she accidentally gets involved in a real murder plot. Cosimano delivers a hilarious mystery that perfectly captures the chaos of modern motherhood while solving crimes. The first in a series that combines relatable parenting struggles with murder mystery hijinks, this novel celebrates the resourcefulness of overwhelmed moms who can apparently handle anything—including disposing of bodies—while maintaining their sanity and sense of humor.







