10 Best Books Like Crossfire
If you loved Crossfire by Wilbur Smith, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Crossfire are:
- 1The Listeners: A Novel by Maggie Stiefvater4.5
- 2The Whole Truth by David Baldacci4.4
- 3Iceberg by Jennifer A. Nielsen4.7
- 4Big Sky by Atkinson Kate4.2
- 5The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson4.6#2
- 6Blood Lines by Nelson DeMille and Alex DeMille0
- 7Dream Town by David Baldacci4.1
- 8Rising Tiger by Brad Thor0
- 9Echo Burning by Lee Child4.4
- 10The Sentinal by Lee Child4.3

In 1943, Special Operations Executive Saffron Courtney embarks on a deadly mission aboard the Queen Mary to uncover a Nazi spy ring within the British Embassy just as Churchill and Roosevelt prepare crucial wartime strategy talks. But while she hunts dangerous enemies, vengeful Nazi agents are closing in on her, seeking retribution for her killing of a high-ranking officer. With the fate of Allied military secrets hanging in the balance, Saffron must expose the conspiracy before her pursuers exact their deadly justice.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Girl Who Played with Fire
Millennium #2 (works standalone)by Stieg Larsson
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a dark and relentless tone that will resonate with Crossfire fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Crossfire
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Listeners: A Novel | Maggie Stiefvater | 4.5 | 2025 | 496 | Closest match |
| The Whole Truth | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2008 | — | Similar vibes |
| Iceberg | Jennifer A. Nielsen | 4.7 | 2023 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Big Sky | Atkinson Kate | 4.2 | 2019 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| The Girl Who Played with Fire | Stieg Larsson | 4.6 | 2009 | 832 | Similar vibes |
| Blood Lines | Nelson DeMille and Alex DeMille | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Dream Town | David Baldacci | 4.1 | 2022 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Rising Tiger | Brad Thor | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Echo Burning | Lee Child | 4.4 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Sentinal | Lee Child | 4.3 | 2020 | 389 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Wilbur Smith
If you enjoy Wilbur Smith's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Crossfire ?
The most similar books to Crossfire are The Listeners: A Novel, The Whole Truth, Iceberg.
What should I read after Crossfire ?
After finishing Crossfire , readers most commonly pick up The Listeners: A Novel next.
Who writes books like Wilbur Smith?
Authors similar to Wilbur Smith include Ken Follett.
What genre is Crossfire ?
Crossfire is a Thriller novel by Wilbur Smith, published in 2025.
How long is Crossfire ?
Crossfire is 400 pages long.
About Crossfire
A race against time Courtney series thriller from the Master of Adventure, Wilbur SmithIt's 1943 and the tides of the Second World War are changing: the Germans are losing and the Allies are on their way. Special Operations Executive, Saffron Courtney - daughter of the celebrated soldier Leon Courtney - is sailing from the west coast of Scotland to New York on the Queen Mary. Her mission is two-fold: to gather support for SOE, but, more treacherously, to uncover a Nazi spy ring and a mole deep within the British Embassy. As Churchill and Roosevelt, two of the most powerful men on earth, are about to begin talks that will determine British and American military strategy for the next two years, it is vital that the enemy don't find out their secrets.Meanwhile, what Saffron doesn't realise is that while she is on the tail of a dangerous spy, there are equally dangerous agents after her, desperate for justice following the death of Hauptsturmführer Schröder, a powerful Nazi she killed in self-defence. With time running out, and the safety of not only the nation, but Saffron herself, under threat, can she uncover the truth and expose the dangerous plots before it's too late?








