10 Best Books Like The Whole Truth
If you loved The Whole Truth by David Baldacci, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Whole Truth are:
- 1Rising Tiger by Brad Thor0
- 2The Bourne Identity by Robert Ludlum4.3
- 3The Edge by David Baldacci0
- 4Simply Lies by David Baldacci0
- 5Gone Tomorrow by Lee Child4.5
- 6The Firm by John Grisham4.6
- 7Countdown by James Patterson and Brendan DuBois0
- 8The Lightning Rod by Brad Meltzer0
- 9Crosshairs by James Patterson and James O. Born0
- 10Only the Dead by Jack Carr0

When the world's largest defense contractor hires a shadowy organization to manipulate two nations into conflict, the resulting chain of events threatens to spiral into World War III. Matt Pender and his team of specialists must navigate a deadly game of international deception where the stakes couldn't be higher and trust is a luxury no one can afford.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Whole Truth
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rising Tiger | Brad Thor | 0 | — | — | Closest match |
| The Bourne Identity📚 Series starter | Robert Ludlum | 4.3 | 2012 | — | Start a new series |
| The Edge | David Baldacci | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| Simply Lies | David Baldacci | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| Gone Tomorrow | Lee Child | 4.5 | 2010 | 543 | Similar vibes |
| The Firm | John Grisham | 4.6 | 1993 | 501 | Similar vibes |
| Countdown | James Patterson and Brendan DuBois | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Lightning Rod | Brad Meltzer | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Crosshairs | James Patterson and James O. Born | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Only the Dead | Jack Carr | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like David Baldacci
If you enjoy David Baldacci's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Whole Truth?
The most similar books to The Whole Truth are Rising Tiger, The Bourne Identity, The Edge.
What should I read after The Whole Truth?
After finishing The Whole Truth, readers most commonly pick up Rising Tiger next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by David Baldacci, such as The Edge.
Who writes books like David Baldacci?
Authors similar to David Baldacci include Freida McFadden, Gillian Flynn, Alex Michaelides.
What genre is The Whole Truth?
The Whole Truth is a Thriller novel by David Baldacci, published in 2008.
How long is The Whole Truth?
The Whole Truth varies in length depending on edition.
About The Whole Truth
Matt, I need a war.So begins David Baldacci's new book--a thriller unlike any he's written before. "Matt" is Mathew Pender, of Pender Associates--a shadowy organization that specializes in managing seemingly impossible situations for its clients. Sometimes, those services extend to managing--and creating--armed conflict. When Matt Pender is asked by his client--the largest defense contractor in the world--to manipulate two nations against each other, a shocking and surprising series of events are set in motion that will possibly bring the world to the brink of World War III.*In this epic thriller with a global backdrop, David Baldacci delivers all the twists and turns, compelling characters, and can't-put-it-down pacing that readers have come to expect from this master storyteller.













