10 Best Books Like Crosshairs
If you loved Crosshairs by James Patterson and James O. Born, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Crosshairs are:
- 1Rising Tiger by Brad Thor0
- 2The Edge by David Baldacci0
- 3The 6:20 Man by David Baldacci0
- 4The Whole Truth by David Baldacci4.4
- 5Alex Cross Must Die by James Patterson0
- 6Countdown by James Patterson and Brendan DuBois0
- 7The Law of Innocence by Michael Connelly4.6
- 8Gone Tomorrow by Lee Child4.5
- 9Along Came a Spider (Alex Cross) by James Patterson4.5#1
- 10Without Fail by Lee Child4.4

NYPD detective Michael Bennett faces a deadly terrorist threat that targets his own family, forcing him to use all his skills to protect both the city and the people he loves most
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Along Came a Spider (Alex Cross)
Alex Cross #1 (works standalone)by James Patterson
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a tense and methodical tone that will resonate with Crosshairs fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Crosshairs
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rising Tiger | Brad Thor | 0 | — | — | Closest match |
| The Edge | David Baldacci | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The 6:20 Man | David Baldacci | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Whole Truth | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2008 | — | Similar vibes |
| Alex Cross Must Die | James Patterson | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Countdown | James Patterson and Brendan DuBois | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Law of Innocence | Michael Connelly | 4.6 | 2021 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Gone Tomorrow | Lee Child | 4.5 | 2010 | 543 | Similar vibes |
| Along Came a Spider (Alex Cross) | James Patterson | 4.5 | 2024 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Without Fail | Lee Child | 4.4 | 2002 | 398 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like James Patterson and James O. Born
If you enjoy James Patterson and James O. Born's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Crosshairs?
The most similar books to Crosshairs are Rising Tiger, The Edge, The 6:20 Man.
What should I read after Crosshairs?
After finishing Crosshairs, readers most commonly pick up Rising Tiger next.
Who writes books like James Patterson and James O. Born?
Authors similar to James Patterson and James O. Born include David Baldacci, Brad Thor.
What genre is Crosshairs?
Crosshairs is a Thriller novel by James Patterson and James O. Born. It features elements of Police Procedural, Family Man Cop, New York.
How long is Crosshairs?
Crosshairs varies in length depending on edition.
Does Crosshairs have romance/spice?
Crosshairs has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About Crosshairs
NYPD detective Michael Bennett faces a deadly terrorist threat that targets his own family, forcing him to use all his skills to protect both the city and the people he loves most. As the investigation unfolds, Bennett discovers connections between the threat and his past cases, making the danger intensely personal. Patterson and O'Born deliver high-stakes action with emotional depth as they explore how law enforcement officers balance professional duty with family protection. Perfect for police procedural fans who enjoy NYC settings, family-centered plots, and stories that examine the personal costs of careers in law enforcement while delivering fast-paced action and suspense.








