10 Best Books Like Demon Copperhead
If you loved Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Demon Copperhead are:
- 1The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah4.3
- 2Tough Luck: A Novel by Sandra Dallas4.4
- 3The Girls of Good Fortune by Kristina McMorris4.1
- 4The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead4.4
- 5The Covenant of Water by Abraham Verghese4.4
- 6The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes4.6
- 7Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel by David Baldacci4.4
- 8The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne4.4
- 9A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park4.7
- 10The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald4.4

Damon "Demon" Copperhead grows up poor in Appalachian Virginia, navigating foster care, addiction, and systemic poverty while searching for family and belonging in a community devastated by the opioid
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Demon Copperhead
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Four Winds | Kristin Hannah | 4.3 | 2021 | 464 | Closest match |
| Tough Luck: A Novel | Sandra Dallas | 4.4 | 2025 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| The Girls of Good Fortune | Kristina McMorris | 4.1 | 2025 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| The Underground Railroad | Colson Whitehead | 4.4 | 2016 | 306 | Similar vibes |
| The Covenant of Water | Abraham Verghese | 4.4 | 2023 | 715 | Similar vibes |
| The Giver of Stars | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2020 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2025 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| The Scarlet Letter | Nathaniel Hawthorne | 4.4 | 2005 | 212 | Similar vibes |
| A Long Walk to Water | Linda Sue Park | 4.7 | 2010 | 128 | Similar vibes |
| The Great Gatsby | F. Scott Fitzgerald | 4.4 | 1925 | 180 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Barbara Kingsolver
If you enjoy Barbara Kingsolver's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Demon Copperhead?
The most similar books to Demon Copperhead are The Four Winds, Tough Luck: A Novel, The Girls of Good Fortune.
What should I read after Demon Copperhead?
After finishing Demon Copperhead, readers most commonly pick up The Four Winds next.
Who writes books like Barbara Kingsolver?
Authors similar to Barbara Kingsolver include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is Demon Copperhead?
Demon Copperhead is a Literary Fiction novel by Barbara Kingsolver, published in 2022. It features elements of Opioid Crisis, Appalachian Setting, Coming of Age.
How long is Demon Copperhead?
Demon Copperhead is 560 pages long.
Does Demon Copperhead have romance/spice?
Demon Copperhead has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About Demon Copperhead
Damon "Demon" Copperhead grows up poor in Appalachian Virginia, navigating foster care, addiction, and systemic poverty while searching for family and belonging in a community devastated by the opioid crisis. This modern retelling of David Copperfield follows Demon's journey from childhood trauma to young adulthood as he witnesses and experiences the social forces destroying his community. Kingsolver crafts a powerful social novel that illuminates the human cost of economic inequality while celebrating the resilience and dignity of people often overlooked by mainstream America. Essential for literary fiction readers who appreciate social justice themes, Appalachian settings, and stories that examine how poverty, addiction, and systemic neglect affect vulnerable communities and individuals.









