10 Best Books Like The Girls of Good Fortune
If you loved The Girls of Good Fortune by Kristina McMorris, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Girls of Good Fortune are:
- 1Tough Luck: A Novel by Sandra Dallas4.4
- 2The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah4.3
- 3The Women by Kristin Hannah4.6
- 4Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver4.5
- 5The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes4.6
- 6The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead4.4
- 7A Map to Paradise by Susan Meissner4.0
- 8The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult0
- 9The Rose Code by Kate Quinn0
- 10Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel by David Baldacci4.4

In 1888 Portland, half-Chinese Celia awakens drugged in the notorious Shanghai Tunnels, destined to be shipped off as forced labor after being caught up in a web of political corruption and a goldminers' massacre. As she fights to escape the underground labyrinth, she discovers that a child's life hangs in the balance, forcing her to navigate deadly secrets in a city where her mixed heritage makes survival a constant struggle.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Girls of Good Fortune
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tough Luck: A Novel | Sandra Dallas | 4.4 | 2025 | 288 | Closest match |
| The Four Winds | Kristin Hannah | 4.3 | 2021 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Women | Kristin Hannah | 4.6 | 2024 | 471 | Similar vibes |
| Demon Copperhead | Barbara Kingsolver | 4.5 | 2022 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| The Giver of Stars | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2020 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Underground Railroad | Colson Whitehead | 4.4 | 2016 | 306 | Similar vibes |
| A Map to Paradise | Susan Meissner | 4.0 | 2025 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| The Storyteller | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Rose Code | Kate Quinn | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2025 | 608 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Kristina McMorris
If you enjoy Kristina McMorris's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Girls of Good Fortune?
The most similar books to The Girls of Good Fortune are Tough Luck: A Novel, The Four Winds, The Women.
What should I read after The Girls of Good Fortune?
After finishing The Girls of Good Fortune, readers most commonly pick up Tough Luck: A Novel next.
Who writes books like Kristina McMorris?
Authors similar to Kristina McMorris include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is The Girls of Good Fortune?
The Girls of Good Fortune is a Literary Fiction novel by Kristina McMorris, published in 2025. It features elements of Historical Fiction, Survival.
How long is The Girls of Good Fortune?
The Girls of Good Fortune is 416 pages long.
About The Girls of Good Fortune
First Edition with Golden Edges!A Washington Post Must-ReadBookBub's Best Historical Fiction of 2025The New York Times bestselling author of Sold on a Monday and The Ways We Hide shines a light on shocking events surrounding Portland's dark history in this gripping novel of love, lore, and betrayal.She came from a lineage known for good fortune…by those who don't know the whole story.Oregon, 1888. Amid the subterranean labyrinth of Portland's notorious Shanghai Tunnels, a woman awakens in an underground cell, drugged and disguised. Celia soon realizes she's a "shanghaied" victim on the verge of being shipped off as forced labor, leaving behind those she loves most. Although well accustomed to adapting for survival―being half-Chinese, passing as white during an era fraught with anti-Chinese sentiment―she fears that far more than her own fate hangs in the balance.As she pieces together the twisting path that led to her abduction, from serving as a maid for the family of a dubious mayor to becoming entwined in the case of a goldminers' massacre, revelations emerge of a child left in peril. Desperate, Celia must find a way to escape and return to a place where unearthed secrets could prove deadlier than the dark recesses of Chinatown.A captivating tale of resilience and hope, The Girls of Good Fortune explores the complexity of family and identity, the importance of stories that echo through generations, and the power of strength found beneath the surface.









