10 Best Books Like Jurassic Park
If you loved Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Jurassic Park are:
- 1The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton0
- 2Judgment Prey by John Sandford0
- 3The Bourne Identity by Robert Ludlum4.3
- 4The Noise by James Patterson and J.D. Barker0
- 5No Plan B by Andrew Child4.2
- 6Psycho by Robert Bloch0
- 7Along Came a Spider (Alex Cross) by James Patterson4.5#1
- 8The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson4.6#2
- 9The Whole Truth by David Baldacci4.4
- 10No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy0
When wealthy entrepreneur John Hammond creates a theme park populated with cloned dinosaurs, a team of experts discovers that life finds a way to escape even the most sophisticated containment systems
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Along Came a Spider (Alex Cross)
Alex Cross #1 (works standalone)by James Patterson
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a tense and methodical tone that will resonate with Jurassic Park fans.

The Girl Who Played with Fire
Millennium #2 (works standalone)by Stieg Larsson
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a dark and relentless tone that will resonate with Jurassic Park fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Jurassic Park
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Andromeda Strain | Michael Crichton | 0 | 2012 | — | Same author |
| Judgment Prey | John Sandford | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Bourne Identity📚 Series starter | Robert Ludlum | 4.3 | 2012 | — | Start a new series |
| The Noise | James Patterson and J.D. Barker | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| No Plan B | Andrew Child | 4.2 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| Psycho | Robert Bloch | 0 | 2014 | 162 | Similar vibes |
| Along Came a Spider (Alex Cross) | James Patterson | 4.5 | 2024 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Girl Who Played with Fire | Stieg Larsson | 4.6 | 2009 | 832 | Similar vibes |
| The Whole Truth | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2008 | — | Similar vibes |
| No Country for Old Men | Cormac McCarthy | 0 | 2006 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Michael Crichton
If you enjoy Michael Crichton's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Jurassic Park?
The most similar books to Jurassic Park are The Andromeda Strain, Judgment Prey, The Bourne Identity.
What should I read after Jurassic Park?
After finishing Jurassic Park, readers most commonly pick up The Andromeda Strain next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Michael Crichton, such as The Andromeda Strain.
Who writes books like Michael Crichton?
Authors similar to Michael Crichton include Freida McFadden, Gillian Flynn, Alex Michaelides.
What genre is Jurassic Park?
Jurassic Park is a Thriller novel by Michael Crichton, published in 1990. It features elements of Science Gone Wrong, Survival Horror, Dinosaur.
How long is Jurassic Park?
Jurassic Park varies in length depending on edition.
Does Jurassic Park have romance/spice?
Jurassic Park has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
More by Michael Crichton
View all →About Jurassic Park
When wealthy entrepreneur John Hammond creates a theme park populated with cloned dinosaurs, a team of experts discovers that life finds a way to escape even the most sophisticated containment systems. Crichton delivers masterful science fiction thriller that explores the dangers of unchecked scientific advancement and corporate hubris through pulse-pounding survival horror. The novel that inspired Spielberg's blockbuster film and redefined science fiction cinema, this story examines themes of scientific ethics, chaos theory, and humanity's relationship with nature while featuring meticulous scientific detail and relentless tension that questions whether we should do something just because we can.






