10 Best Books Like Keeper of the Lost Cities
If you loved Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Keeper of the Lost Cities are:
- 1Fablehaven by Brandon Mull4.7
- 2The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) by Chris Colfer4.3#1
- 3Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan4.7Series starter
- 4The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann4.6
- 5Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend4.6
- 6The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani4.0
- 7On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson4.7#1
- 8The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau4.6
- 9The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan4.5Series starter
- 10Half Upon a Time by James Riley4.6

When twelve-year-old Sophie discovers she's actually an elf with powerful telepathic abilities, she's brought to the Lost Cities where she must navigate a new world while uncovering dangerous secrets
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
The Land of Stories #1 (works standalone)by Chris Colfer
Why you'll love it:
This delivers a very similar reading experience to Keeper of the Lost Cities — fans consistently love both.

Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief
Start of Percy Jackson and the Olympians seriesby Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a adventurous and empowering tone that will resonate with Keeper of the Lost Cities fans.

On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
Wingfeather Series #1 (works standalone)by Andrew Peterson
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical yet earnest tone that will resonate with Keeper of the Lost Cities fans.

The Lost Hero
Start of Heroes Of Olympus seriesby Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a exciting and adventurous tone that will resonate with Keeper of the Lost Cities fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Keeper of the Lost Cities
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fablehaven📚 Series starter | Brandon Mull | 4.7 | 2026 | 384 | Start a new series |
| The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) | Chris Colfer | 4.3 | 2012 | — | Similar vibes |
| Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief📚 Series starter | Rick Riordan | 4.7 | 2013 | 400 | Start a new series |
| The Unwanteds | Lisa McMann | 4.6 | 2012 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow📚 Series starter | Jessica Townsend | 4.6 | 2018 | 512 | Start a new series |
| The School for Good and Evil📚 Series starter | Soman Chainani | 4.0 | 2013 | 488 | Start a new series |
| On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness | Andrew Peterson | 4.7 | 2020 | 285 | Similar vibes |
| The City of Ember | Jeanne DuPrau | 4.6 | 2004 | 270 | Similar vibes |
| The Lost Hero📚 Series starter | Rick Riordan | 4.5 | 2010 | 557 | Start a new series |
| Half Upon a Time | James Riley | 4.6 | 2010 | 401 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Shannon Messenger
If you enjoy Shannon Messenger's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Keeper of the Lost Cities?
The most similar books to Keeper of the Lost Cities are Fablehaven, The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories), Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief.
What should I read after Keeper of the Lost Cities?
After finishing Keeper of the Lost Cities, readers most commonly pick up Fablehaven next.
Who writes books like Shannon Messenger?
Authors similar to Shannon Messenger include Brandon Mull, Soman Chainani.
What genre is Keeper of the Lost Cities?
Keeper of the Lost Cities is a Fantasy novel by Shannon Messenger, published in 2012. It features elements of Chosen One, Elven World, Special Abilities.
How long is Keeper of the Lost Cities?
Keeper of the Lost Cities is 496 pages long.
Does Keeper of the Lost Cities have romance/spice?
Keeper of the Lost Cities has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About Keeper of the Lost Cities
When twelve-year-old Sophie discovers she's actually an elf with powerful telepathic abilities, she's brought to the Lost Cities where she must navigate a new world while uncovering dangerous secrets about her past. Messenger creates immersive middle-grade fantasy that combines magical education with mystery and adventure in a hidden elven civilization. The first in a popular ongoing series featuring diverse representation and complex plotlines, this novel explores themes of belonging, identity, and friendship while featuring unique magical abilities, political intrigue suitable for young readers, and a heroine learning to embrace her differences as strengths in a world where being special can be both a gift and a burden.





