10 Best Books Like The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
If you loved The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) by Chris Colfer, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) are:
- 1Half Upon a Time by James Riley4.6
- 2The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani4.0
- 3Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling4.8
- 4The Wizards of Once by Cressida Cowell4.7
- 5Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger4.4
- 6Fablehaven by Brandon Mull4.7
- 7The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann4.6
- 8Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend4.6
- 9The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl by Stacy McAnulty4.8
- 10On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson4.7#1

Twins Alex and Conner fall through their grandmother's fairy tale book into the Land of Stories, where they must collect magical items to return home
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
Wingfeather Series #1 (works standalone)by Andrew Peterson
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical yet earnest tone that will resonate with The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Upon a Time | James Riley | 4.6 | 2010 | 401 | Closest match |
| The School for Good and Evil📚 Series starter | Soman Chainani | 4.0 | 2013 | 488 | Start a new series |
| Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone | J.K. Rowling | 4.8 | 1997 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| The Wizards of Once | Cressida Cowell | 4.7 | 2017 | 300 | Similar vibes |
| Keeper of the Lost Cities📚 Series starter | Shannon Messenger | 4.4 | 2012 | 496 | Start a new series |
| Fablehaven📚 Series starter | Brandon Mull | 4.7 | 2026 | 384 | Start a new series |
| The Unwanteds | Lisa McMann | 4.6 | 2012 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow📚 Series starter | Jessica Townsend | 4.6 | 2018 | 512 | Start a new series |
| The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl | Stacy McAnulty | 4.8 | 2019 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness | Andrew Peterson | 4.7 | 2020 | 285 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Chris Colfer
If you enjoy Chris Colfer's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)?
The most similar books to The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) are Half Upon a Time, The School for Good and Evil, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone.
What should I read after The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)?
After finishing The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories), readers most commonly pick up Half Upon a Time next.
Who writes books like Chris Colfer?
Authors similar to Chris Colfer include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)?
The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) is a Fantasy novel by Chris Colfer, published in 2012. It features elements of Portal Fantasy, Twin Sibling, Fairy Tale Retelling.
How long is The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)?
The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) varies in length depending on edition.
About The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
Twins Alex and Conner fall through their grandmother's fairy tale book into the Land of Stories, where they must collect magical items to return home. Colfer crafts an enchanting portal fantasy that reimagines classic fairy tales with modern twists and humor. The first in a beloved six-book series that introduces young readers to meta-fiction and literary analysis, this adventure celebrates the power of stories, sibling bonds, and the magic that exists when we look at familiar tales from new perspectives.








