10 Best Books Like Lessons in Chemistry
If you loved Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Lessons in Chemistry are:
- 1Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman0
- 2The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.6
- 3Carrie Soto Is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.2
- 4The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes4.6
- 5Malibu Rising by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 6A Map to Paradise by Susan Meissner4.0
- 7My Name Is Emilia del Valle by Isabel Allende4.3
- 8The Women by Kristin Hannah4.6
- 9The Martha's Vineyard Beach and Book Club by Martha Hall Kelly4.4
- 10Tough Luck: A Novel by Sandra Dallas4.4

Elizabeth Zott is a brilliant chemist whose career is derailed by workplace sexism, leading her to become an unlikely star of a cooking show where she teaches chemistry through culinary science
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Lessons in Chemistry
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine | Gail Honeyman | 0 | 2017 | — | Closest match |
| The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.6 | 2017 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Carrie Soto Is Back | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.2 | 2022 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Giver of Stars | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2020 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Malibu Rising | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| A Map to Paradise | Susan Meissner | 4.0 | 2025 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| My Name Is Emilia del Valle | Isabel Allende | 4.3 | 2025 | 304 | Similar vibes |
| The Women | Kristin Hannah | 4.6 | 2024 | 471 | Similar vibes |
| The Martha's Vineyard Beach and Book Club | Martha Hall Kelly | 4.4 | 2025 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| Tough Luck: A Novel | Sandra Dallas | 4.4 | 2025 | 288 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Bonnie Garmus
If you enjoy Bonnie Garmus's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Lessons in Chemistry?
The most similar books to Lessons in Chemistry are Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine, The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, Carrie Soto Is Back.
What should I read after Lessons in Chemistry?
After finishing Lessons in Chemistry, readers most commonly pick up Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine next.
Who writes books like Bonnie Garmus?
Authors similar to Bonnie Garmus include Taylor Jenkins Reid, Fredrik Backman, Gail Honeyman.
What genre is Lessons in Chemistry?
Lessons in Chemistry is a Literary Fiction novel by Bonnie Garmus. It features elements of 1960s Setting, Female Scientist, Single Parent.
How long is Lessons in Chemistry?
Lessons in Chemistry varies in length depending on edition.
Does Lessons in Chemistry have romance/spice?
Lessons in Chemistry has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Lessons in Chemistry
Elizabeth Zott is a brilliant chemist whose career is derailed by workplace sexism, leading her to become an unlikely star of a cooking show where she teaches chemistry through culinary science. Set in the 1960s, this story follows Elizabeth's journey from lab to kitchen as she navigates single motherhood, professional discrimination, and unexpected fame while maintaining her scientific integrity. Garmus creates a witty and empowering narrative about female ambition that combines humor with serious themes about gender equality, scientific passion, and the courage to be authentically yourself. Perfect for historical fiction readers who appreciate 1960s settings, strong female protagonists, scientific themes, and stories that blend humor with social commentary about women's struggle for professional equality.









