10 Best Books Like Carrie Soto Is Back
If you loved Carrie Soto Is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Carrie Soto Is Back are:
- 1Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus0
- 2The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.6
- 3Malibu Rising by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 4Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano4.1
- 5Good Company by Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney0
- 6Tough Luck: A Novel by Sandra Dallas4.4
- 7The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes4.6
- 8The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah4.3
- 9The Girls of Good Fortune by Kristina McMorris4.1
- 10The Rose Code by Kate Quinn0

When tennis champion Carrie Soto's records are threatened, the fierce and unlikeable retired player makes a comeback at thirty-seven to reclaim her title and prove she's still the greatest of all time
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Carrie Soto Is Back
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lessons in Chemistry | Bonnie Garmus | 0 | — | — | Closest match |
| The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.6 | 2017 | 400 | Same author |
| Malibu Rising | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2021 | — | Same author |
| Hello Beautiful | Ann Napolitano | 4.1 | 2023 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| Good Company | Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Tough Luck: A Novel | Sandra Dallas | 4.4 | 2025 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| The Giver of Stars | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2020 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Four Winds | Kristin Hannah | 4.3 | 2021 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Girls of Good Fortune | Kristina McMorris | 4.1 | 2025 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| The Rose Code | Kate Quinn | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Taylor Jenkins Reid
If you enjoy Taylor Jenkins Reid's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Carrie Soto Is Back?
The most similar books to Carrie Soto Is Back are Lessons in Chemistry, The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, Malibu Rising.
What should I read after Carrie Soto Is Back?
After finishing Carrie Soto Is Back, readers most commonly pick up Lessons in Chemistry next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Taylor Jenkins Reid, such as Malibu Rising.
Who writes books like Taylor Jenkins Reid?
Authors similar to Taylor Jenkins Reid include Christina Lauren, Emily Henry, Taylor Jenkins Reid.
What genre is Carrie Soto Is Back?
Carrie Soto Is Back is a Literary Fiction novel by Taylor Jenkins Reid, published in 2022. It features elements of Sports Romance, Comeback Story, Age Gap.
How long is Carrie Soto Is Back?
Carrie Soto Is Back is 384 pages long.
Does Carrie Soto Is Back have romance/spice?
Carrie Soto Is Back has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
More by Taylor Jenkins Reid
View all →
Malibu Rising
by Taylor Jenkins Reid

Daisy Jones & The Six
by Taylor Jenkins Reid

The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo
by Taylor Jenkins Reid
One True Loves
by Taylor Jenkins Reid
About Carrie Soto Is Back
When tennis champion Carrie Soto's records are threatened, the fierce and unlikeable retired player makes a comeback at thirty-seven to reclaim her title and prove she's still the greatest of all time. Reid delivers compelling sports fiction that explores legacy, ambition, and the cost of being uncompromisingly excellent through a deliberately difficult heroine. A standalone novel that examines what it means to be the best and whether being liked matters, this story explores themes of perfectionism, aging in sports, and learning that vulnerability doesn't equal weakness while featuring a protagonist who refuses to be diminished and a love story that doesn't require her to change who she is.









