10 Best Books Like Redshirts
If you loved Redshirts by John Scalzi, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Redshirts are:
- 1The Martian by Andy Weir0
- 2Stranded (Starship of the Ancients) by A.K. DuBoff4.3#1
- 3The Mercy of Gods by James S. A. Corey4.5Series starter
- 4When the Moon Hits Your Eye by John Scalzi4.1
- 5The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul by Douglas Adams0#1
- 6The Kaiju Preservation Society by John Scalzi0
- 7Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson0#1
- 8Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr4.2
- 9Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente3.9
- 10The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu0#1

When Ensign Andrew Dahl joins the crew of the Universal Union starship Intrepid, he notices that crew members in red shirts have a tendency to die in bizarre away missions
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Stranded (Starship of the Ancients)
Starship of the Ancients #1 (works standalone)by A.K. DuBoff
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a tense and methodical tone that will resonate with Redshirts fans.

The Mercy of Gods
Start of The Captive's War seriesby James S. A. Corey
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a tense and cerebral tone that will resonate with Redshirts fans.

The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul
Dirk Gently #1 (works standalone)by Douglas Adams
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a absurdist and philosophical tone that will resonate with Redshirts fans.
Red Mars
Mars #1 (works standalone)by Kim Stanley Robinson
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a cerebral and contemplative tone that will resonate with Redshirts fans.

The Three-Body Problem
Remembrance Of Earth'S Past #1 (works standalone)by Cixin Liu
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a cerebral and unsettling tone that will resonate with Redshirts fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Redshirts
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Martian | Andy Weir | 0 | 2014 | — | Closest match |
| Stranded (Starship of the Ancients) | A.K. DuBoff | 4.3 | 2025 | 419 | Similar vibes |
| The Mercy of Gods📚 Series starter | James S. A. Corey | 4.5 | 2024 | — | Start a new series |
| When the Moon Hits Your Eye | John Scalzi | 4.1 | 2025 | 336 | Same author |
| The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul | Douglas Adams | 0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Kaiju Preservation Society | John Scalzi | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| Red Mars | Kim Stanley Robinson | 0 | 2003 | 640 | Similar vibes |
| Cloud Cuckoo Land | Anthony Doerr | 4.2 | 2021 | 641 | Similar vibes |
| Space Opera | Catherynne M. Valente | 3.9 | 2018 | 294 | Similar vibes |
| The Three-Body Problem | Cixin Liu | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like John Scalzi
If you enjoy John Scalzi's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Redshirts?
The most similar books to Redshirts are The Martian, Stranded (Starship of the Ancients), The Mercy of Gods.
What should I read after Redshirts?
After finishing Redshirts, readers most commonly pick up The Martian next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by John Scalzi, such as The Kaiju Preservation Society.
Who writes books like John Scalzi?
Authors similar to John Scalzi include Douglas Adams, Terry Pratchett.
What genre is Redshirts?
Redshirts is a Science Fiction novel by John Scalzi, published in 2012. It features elements of Meta-Fiction, Star Trek Parody, Fourth Wall Breaking.
How long is Redshirts?
Redshirts is 320 pages long.
About Redshirts
When Ensign Andrew Dahl joins the crew of the Universal Union starship Intrepid, he notices that crew members in red shirts have a tendency to die in bizarre away missions. Scalzi crafts a brilliant meta-fictional comedy that deconstructs Star Trek tropes while exploring the nature of narrative, fate, and fictional consciousness. Winner of the Hugo Award for its innovative blend of comedy and philosophy, this novel examines themes of agency, storytelling, and what it means to be real while delivering laugh-out-loud humor and surprising emotional depth about the expendable characters we rarely consider in adventure stories.






