10 Best Books Like When the Moon Hits Your Eye
If you loved When the Moon Hits Your Eye by John Scalzi, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like When the Moon Hits Your Eye are:
- 1Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro0
- 2The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams0
- 3The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul by Douglas Adams0#1
- 4The Midnight Library by Matt Haig4.4
- 5Redshirts by John Scalzi3.9
- 6The Kaiju Preservation Society by John Scalzi0
- 7Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel0
- 8Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir4.5
- 9Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente3.9
- 10The Mercy of Gods by James S. A. Corey4.5Series starter

When the moon literally transforms into cheese, humanity must grapple with an impossible reality that challenges everything they thought they knew about science, faith, and the universe itself. Through the eyes of astronauts, billionaires, comedians, and ordinary people, this kaleidoscopic tale follows how different individuals respond to the absurd and miraculous over the course of one lunar cycle. John Scalzi delivers a wildly imaginative exploration of how the world might react when the impossible becomes undeniably real.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul
Dirk Gently #1 (works standalone)by Douglas Adams
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a absurdist and philosophical tone that will resonate with When the Moon Hits Your Eye fans.

The Mercy of Gods
Start of The Captive's War seriesby James S. A. Corey
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a tense and cerebral tone that will resonate with When the Moon Hits Your Eye fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like When the Moon Hits Your Eye
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klara and the Sun | Kazuo Ishiguro | 0 | 2021 | 330 | Closest match |
| The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy | Douglas Adams | 0 | 1979 | 169 | Similar vibes |
| The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul | Douglas Adams | 0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Midnight Library | Matt Haig | 4.4 | 2023 | 304 | Similar vibes |
| Redshirts | John Scalzi | 3.9 | 2012 | 320 | Same author |
| The Kaiju Preservation Society | John Scalzi | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| Sea of Tranquility | Emily St. John Mandel | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Project Hail Mary | Andy Weir | 4.5 | 2021 | 476 | Similar vibes |
| Space Opera | Catherynne M. Valente | 3.9 | 2018 | 294 | Similar vibes |
| The Mercy of Gods📚 Series starter | James S. A. Corey | 4.5 | 2024 | — | Start a new series |
Authors Who Write Like John Scalzi
If you enjoy John Scalzi's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to When the Moon Hits Your Eye?
The most similar books to When the Moon Hits Your Eye are Klara and the Sun, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul.
What should I read after When the Moon Hits Your Eye?
After finishing When the Moon Hits Your Eye, readers most commonly pick up Klara and the Sun next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by John Scalzi, such as The Kaiju Preservation Society.
Who writes books like John Scalzi?
Authors similar to John Scalzi include Douglas Adams, Terry Pratchett.
What genre is When the Moon Hits Your Eye?
When the Moon Hits Your Eye is a Science Fiction novel by John Scalzi, published in 2025. It features elements of Billionaire.
How long is When the Moon Hits Your Eye?
When the Moon Hits Your Eye is 336 pages long.
About When the Moon Hits Your Eye
New York Times bestselling author John Scalzi flies you to the moon with his most fantastic tale to date: When the Moon Hits Your EyeThe moon has turned into cheese.Now humanity has to deal with it.For some it’s an opportunity. For others it’s a moment to question their faith: In God, in science, in everything. Still others try to keep the world running in the face of absurdity and uncertainty. And then there are the billions looking to the sky and wondering how a thing that was always just there is now... something absolutely impossible.Astronauts and billionaires, comedians and bank executives, professors and presidents, teenagers and terminal patients at the end of their lives -- over the length of an entire lunar cycle, each get their moment in the moonlight. To panic, to plan, to wonder and to pray, to laugh and to grieve. All in a kaleidoscopic novel that goes all the places you’d expect, and then to so many places you wouldn’t.It’s a wild moonage daydream. Ride this rocket.









