10 Best Books Like Sea of Tranquility
If you loved Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Sea of Tranquility are:
- 1The Midnight Library by Matt Haig4.4
- 2Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro0
- 3The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger0
- 4Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente3.9
- 5This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar4.3
- 6Esperance by Adam Oyebanji4.5
- 7The Kaiju Preservation Society by John Scalzi0
- 8Leviathan Wakes by James S.A. Corey0#1
- 9Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr4.2
- 10The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin0

Spanning centuries from a Canadian forest in 1912 to a moon colony in 2401, this novel follows interconnected characters whose lives are linked by a mysterious musical phrase and questions about simul
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Leviathan Wakes
Expanse #1 (works standalone)by James S.A. Corey
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a gritty but hopeful tone that will resonate with Sea of Tranquility fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Sea of Tranquility
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Midnight Library | Matt Haig | 4.4 | 2023 | 304 | Closest match |
| Klara and the Sun | Kazuo Ishiguro | 0 | 2021 | 330 | Similar vibes |
| The Time Traveler's Wife | Audrey Niffenegger | 0 | 2013 | — | Similar vibes |
| Space Opera | Catherynne M. Valente | 3.9 | 2018 | 294 | Similar vibes |
| This Is How You Lose the Time War | Amal El-Mohtar | 4.3 | 2019 | — | Similar vibes |
| Esperance | Adam Oyebanji | 4.5 | 2025 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Kaiju Preservation Society | John Scalzi | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Leviathan Wakes | James S.A. Corey | 0 | 2011 | 573 | Similar vibes |
| Cloud Cuckoo Land | Anthony Doerr | 4.2 | 2021 | 641 | Similar vibes |
| The Dispossessed | Ursula K. Le Guin | 0 | 2015 | 320 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Emily St. John Mandel
If you enjoy Emily St. John Mandel's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Sea of Tranquility?
The most similar books to Sea of Tranquility are The Midnight Library, Klara and the Sun, The Time Traveler's Wife.
What should I read after Sea of Tranquility?
After finishing Sea of Tranquility, readers most commonly pick up The Midnight Library next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Emily St. John Mandel, such as Station Eleven.
Who writes books like Emily St. John Mandel?
Authors similar to Emily St. John Mandel include Kate Atkinson.
What genre is Sea of Tranquility?
Sea of Tranquility is a Science Fiction novel by Emily St. John Mandel. It features elements of Time Travel, Pandemic Themes, Interconnected Stories.
How long is Sea of Tranquility?
Sea of Tranquility varies in length depending on edition.
Does Sea of Tranquility have romance/spice?
Sea of Tranquility has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
More by Emily St. John Mandel
View all →About Sea of Tranquility
Spanning centuries from a Canadian forest in 1912 to a moon colony in 2401, this novel follows interconnected characters whose lives are linked by a mysterious musical phrase and questions about simulation theory. As a time-traveling investigator tries to prevent a catastrophic paradox, the story explores how art, music, and human connection transcend time and space. Mandel weaves together multiple timelines with philosophical depth and emotional resonance in a story that examines the nature of reality, the power of art to endure, and how individual lives create ripples across centuries. Essential for speculative fiction readers who appreciate complex narrative structures, philosophical themes, and stories that blend intimate human drama with sweeping concepts about time, reality, and human civilization.









