10 Best Books Like This Is How You Lose the Time War
If you loved This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like This Is How You Lose the Time War are:
- 1Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente3.9
- 2The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin0
- 3Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro0
- 4Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel0
- 5Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson4.3
- 6Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr4.2
- 7Leviathan Wakes by James S.A. Corey0#1
- 8Esperance by Adam Oyebanji4.5
- 9The Mercy of Gods by James S. A. Corey4.5Series starter
- 10The Giver by Lois Lowry0

Two rival agents from opposing factions wage war across time itself, leaving taunting messages for each other among the remnants of battles fought throughout history. What begins as battlefield boasts gradually transforms into an impossible love affair conducted through secret letters, threatening not only their missions but their very lives. As their forbidden correspondence deepens, they must choose between loyalty to their causes and a connection that could reshape the future itself.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Leviathan Wakes
Expanse #1 (works standalone)by James S.A. Corey
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a gritty but hopeful tone that will resonate with This Is How You Lose the Time War fans.

The Mercy of Gods
Start of The Captive's War seriesby James S. A. Corey
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a tense and cerebral tone that will resonate with This Is How You Lose the Time War fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like This Is How You Lose the Time War
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Opera | Catherynne M. Valente | 3.9 | 2018 | 294 | Closest match |
| The Dispossessed | Ursula K. Le Guin | 0 | 2015 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Klara and the Sun | Kazuo Ishiguro | 0 | 2021 | 330 | Similar vibes |
| Sea of Tranquility | Emily St. John Mandel | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Snow Crash | Neal Stephenson | 4.3 | 2000 | 440 | Similar vibes |
| Cloud Cuckoo Land | Anthony Doerr | 4.2 | 2021 | 641 | Similar vibes |
| Leviathan Wakes | James S.A. Corey | 0 | 2011 | 573 | Similar vibes |
| Esperance | Adam Oyebanji | 4.5 | 2025 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Mercy of Gods📚 Series starter | James S. A. Corey | 4.5 | 2024 | — | Start a new series |
| The Giver📚 Series starter | Lois Lowry | 0 | 2017 | 240 | Start a new series |
Authors Who Write Like Amal El-Mohtar
If you enjoy Amal El-Mohtar's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to This Is How You Lose the Time War?
The most similar books to This Is How You Lose the Time War are Space Opera, The Dispossessed, Klara and the Sun.
What should I read after This Is How You Lose the Time War?
After finishing This Is How You Lose the Time War, readers most commonly pick up Space Opera next.
Who writes books like Amal El-Mohtar?
Authors similar to Amal El-Mohtar include Matt Haig, Andy Weir, John Ringo, Matt Dinniman, A.K. DuBoff.
What genre is This Is How You Lose the Time War?
This Is How You Lose the Time War is a Science Fiction novel by Amal El-Mohtar, published in 2019. It features elements of Time Travel, Enemies to Lovers, Novella.
How long is This Is How You Lose the Time War?
This Is How You Lose the Time War varies in length depending on edition.
About This Is How You Lose the Time War
Two time-traveling agents from warring futures, working their way through the past, begin to exchange letters--and fall in love in this thrilling and romantic book from award-winning authors Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone.Among the ashes of a dying world, an agent of the Commandant finds a letter. It reads: Burn before reading. Thus begins an unlikely correspondence between two rival agents hellbent on securing the best possible future for their warring factions. Now, what began as a taunt, a battlefield boast, grows into something more. Something epic. Something romantic. Something that could change the past and the future. Except the discovery of their bond would mean death for each of them. There's still a war going on, after all. And someone has to win that war. That's how war works. Right? Cowritten by two beloved and award-winning sci-fi writers, This Is How You Lose the Time War is an epic love story spanning time and space.







