10 Best Books Like The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest
If you loved The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest are:
- 1No Plan B by Andrew Child4.2
- 2The Whole Truth by David Baldacci4.4
- 3Into the Water by Paula Hawkins4.3
- 4The Listeners: A Novel by Maggie Stiefvater4.5
- 5Death of the Black Widow by James Patterson and J.D. Barker0
- 6Want to Know a Secret by Freida McFadden4.2
- 7Killing Floor by Lee Child0
- 8Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn4.2
- 9Without Fail by Lee Child4.4
- 10Echo Burning by Lee Child4.4

Fighting for her life in a hospital bed with a bullet wound to her head, hacker Lisbeth Salander faces murder charges while corrupt government forces close in around her. With journalist Mikael Blomkvist's help, she must prove her innocence and expose the powerful conspiracy that has tormented her since childhood. But Salander has her own plans for revenge against those who tried to destroy her.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Plan B | Andrew Child | 4.2 | 2022 | — | Closest match |
| The Whole Truth | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2008 | — | Similar vibes |
| Into the Water | Paula Hawkins | 4.3 | 2017 | 386 | Similar vibes |
| The Listeners: A Novel | Maggie Stiefvater | 4.5 | 2025 | 496 | Similar vibes |
| Death of the Black Widow | James Patterson and J.D. Barker | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Want to Know a Secret | Freida McFadden | 4.2 | 2026 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| Killing Floor | Lee Child | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Sharp Objects | Gillian Flynn | 4.2 | 2018 | 393 | Similar vibes |
| Without Fail | Lee Child | 4.4 | 2002 | 398 | Similar vibes |
| Echo Burning | Lee Child | 4.4 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Stieg Larsson
If you enjoy Stieg Larsson's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest ?
The most similar books to The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest are No Plan B, The Whole Truth, Into the Water.
What should I read after The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest ?
After finishing The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest , readers most commonly pick up No Plan B next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Stieg Larsson, such as The Girl Who Played with Fire.
Who writes books like Stieg Larsson?
Authors similar to Stieg Larsson include Tana French, Michael Crichton.
What genre is The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest ?
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest is a Thriller novel by Stieg Larsson, published in 2010. It features elements of Revenge.
How long is The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest ?
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest is 576 pages long.
About The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest
The stunning third and final novel in Stieg Larsson's internationally best-selling trilogy...Lisbeth Salander--the heart of Larsson's two previous novels--lies in critical condition, a bullet wound to her head, in the intensive care unit of a Swedish city hospital. She’s fighting for her life in more ways than one: if and when she recovers, she’ll be taken back to Stockholm to stand trial for three murders. With the help of her friend, journalist Mikael Blomkvist, she will not only have to prove her innocence, but also identify and denounce those in authority who have allowed the vulnerable, like herself, to suffer abuse and violence. And, on her own, she will plot revenge--against the man who tried to kill her, and the corrupt government institutions that very nearly destroyed her life.Once upon a time, she was a victim. Now Salander is fighting back.










