10 Best Books Like The Giver
If you loved The Giver by Lois Lowry, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Giver are:
- 1Brave New World by Aldous Huxley4.4
- 2The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin0
- 3Future's Edge by Gareth L. Powell4.1
- 4Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro0
- 5The Mercy of Gods by James S. A. Corey4.5Series starter
- 6Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr4.2
- 7Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel0
- 8The Midnight Library by Matt Haig4.4
- 9The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu0#1
- 10Not that Kind of Good Guy by John Ringo4.6

In a seemingly perfect society without pain, war, or want, twelve-year-old Jonas is chosen for the rare role of Receiver of Memory, where he discovers the dark truths his community has hidden from its citizens. With the help of his mentor, the Giver, Jonas must find the courage to act when he learns what his people have sacrificed in exchange for their sterile safety.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Mercy of Gods
Start of The Captive's War seriesby James S. A. Corey
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a tense and cerebral tone that will resonate with The Giver fans.

The Three-Body Problem
Remembrance Of Earth'S Past #1 (works standalone)by Cixin Liu
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a cerebral and unsettling tone that will resonate with The Giver fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Giver
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brave New World | Aldous Huxley | 4.4 | 2006 | 288 | Closest match |
| The Dispossessed | Ursula K. Le Guin | 0 | 2015 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Future's Edge | Gareth L. Powell | 4.1 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Klara and the Sun | Kazuo Ishiguro | 0 | 2021 | 330 | Similar vibes |
| The Mercy of Gods📚 Series starter | James S. A. Corey | 4.5 | 2024 | — | Start a new series |
| Cloud Cuckoo Land | Anthony Doerr | 4.2 | 2021 | 641 | Similar vibes |
| Sea of Tranquility | Emily St. John Mandel | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Midnight Library | Matt Haig | 4.4 | 2023 | 304 | Similar vibes |
| The Three-Body Problem | Cixin Liu | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Not that Kind of Good Guy | John Ringo | 4.6 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Lois Lowry
If you enjoy Lois Lowry's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Giver?
The most similar books to The Giver are Brave New World, The Dispossessed, Future's Edge.
What should I read after The Giver?
After finishing The Giver, readers most commonly pick up Brave New World next.
Who writes books like Lois Lowry?
Authors similar to Lois Lowry include Ursula K. Le Guin, Margaret Atwood, Ray Bradbury.
What genre is The Giver?
The Giver is a Science Fiction novel by Lois Lowry, published in 2017. It features elements of Dystopian.
How long is The Giver?
The Giver is 240 pages long.
About The Giver
In a perfect world, Jonas begins to see the flaws…THE GIVER is the classic award-winning novel that inspired the dystopian genre and a major motion picture adaptation for 2014 starring Jeff Bridges, Meryl Streep, Katie Holmes and Taylor Swift.It is the future. There is no war, no hunger, no pain. No one in the community wants for anything. Everything needed is provided. And at twelve years old, each member of the community has their profession carefully chosen for them by the Committee of Elders.Twelve-year old Jonas has never thought there was anything wrong with his world. But from the moment he is selected as the Receiver of Memory, Jonas discovers that their community is not as perfect as it seems.It is only with the help of the Giver, that Jonas can find what has been lost. And it is only through his personal courage that Jonas finds the strength to do what is right…The Giver is the award-winning classic of bravery and adventure that has inspired countless dystopian writers as the forerunner of this genre.







