10 Best Books Like The Handmaid's Tale
If you loved The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Handmaid's Tale are:
- 11984 by George Orwell0
- 2Tender Is the Flesh by Agustina Bazterrica4.2
- 3Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier0
- 4The Book of Doors by Gareth Brown4.3
- 5The Pretender by Jo Harkin4.2
- 6Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng4.4
- 7Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky4.7
- 8The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne4.4
- 9The Women by Kristin Hannah4.6
- 10The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah4.3

In the Republic of Gilead, women's rights have been stripped away and fertile women like Offred are forced to bear children for the ruling class in a theocratic dystopia
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Handmaid's Tale
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | George Orwell | 0 | 1949 | — | Closest match |
| Tender Is the Flesh | Agustina Bazterrica | 4.2 | 2020 | 240 | Similar vibes |
| Rebecca | Daphne du Maurier | 0 | 2012 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| The Book of Doors | Gareth Brown | 4.3 | 2024 | 392 | Similar vibes |
| The Pretender | Jo Harkin | 4.2 | 2025 | 449 | Similar vibes |
| Little Fires Everywhere | Celeste Ng | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| Crime and Punishment | Fyodor Dostoevsky | 4.7 | 2012 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| The Scarlet Letter | Nathaniel Hawthorne | 4.4 | 2005 | 212 | Similar vibes |
| The Women | Kristin Hannah | 4.6 | 2024 | 471 | Similar vibes |
| The Four Winds | Kristin Hannah | 4.3 | 2021 | 464 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Margaret Atwood
If you enjoy Margaret Atwood's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Handmaid's Tale?
The most similar books to The Handmaid's Tale are 1984, Tender Is the Flesh, Rebecca.
What should I read after The Handmaid's Tale?
After finishing The Handmaid's Tale, readers most commonly pick up 1984 next.
Who writes books like Margaret Atwood?
Authors similar to Margaret Atwood include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is The Handmaid's Tale?
The Handmaid's Tale is a Literary Fiction novel by Margaret Atwood, published in 1985. It features elements of Dystopian, Reproductive Rights, Totalitarian Government.
How long is The Handmaid's Tale?
The Handmaid's Tale varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Handmaid's Tale have romance/spice?
The Handmaid's Tale has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About The Handmaid's Tale
In the Republic of Gilead, women's rights have been stripped away and fertile women like Offred are forced to bear children for the ruling class in a theocratic dystopia. Atwood creates a chilling vision of a fundamentalist future that explores the fragility of women's rights and the dangers of religious extremism. A feminist classic that inspired the Emmy-winning Hulu series and remains urgently relevant, this novel examines themes of bodily autonomy, resistance, and survival while serving as both a warning about authoritarianism and a testament to the human spirit's refusal to be completely broken, even in the most oppressive circumstances.









