10 Best Books Like The Book of Doors
If you loved The Book of Doors by Gareth Brown, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Book of Doors are:
- 1The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde0
- 2The Corruption of Hollis Brown by K. Ancrum4.5
- 3Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier0
- 4All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr0
- 5The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.6
- 6The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood0
- 71984 by George Orwell0
- 8Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng4.4
- 9Malibu Rising by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 10The Pretender by Jo Harkin4.2

When New York bookseller Cassie Andrews receives a mysterious book that can turn any door into a portal to anywhere in the world, she and her best friend Izzy are swept into an extraordinary adventure of limitless travel and possibility. But the Book of Doors is just one of many magical books coveted by dangerous people, and Cassie soon finds herself hunted by ruthless forces who will stop at nothing to claim its power. Now she must rely on the enigmatic Drummond Fox and his secret library of magical books to survive—because some doors should never be opened.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Book of Doors
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Picture of Dorian Gray | Oscar Wilde | 0 | 1890 | — | Closest match |
| The Corruption of Hollis Brown | K. Ancrum | 4.5 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Rebecca | Daphne du Maurier | 0 | 2012 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| All the Light We Cannot See | Anthony Doerr | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.6 | 2017 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| The Handmaid's Tale | Margaret Atwood | 0 | 1985 | — | Similar vibes |
| 1984 | George Orwell | 0 | 1949 | — | Similar vibes |
| Little Fires Everywhere | Celeste Ng | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| Malibu Rising | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Pretender | Jo Harkin | 4.2 | 2025 | 449 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Gareth Brown
If you enjoy Gareth Brown's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Book of Doors?
The most similar books to The Book of Doors are The Picture of Dorian Gray, The Corruption of Hollis Brown, Rebecca.
What should I read after The Book of Doors?
After finishing The Book of Doors, readers most commonly pick up The Picture of Dorian Gray next.
Who writes books like Gareth Brown?
Authors similar to Gareth Brown include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is The Book of Doors?
The Book of Doors is a Literary Fiction novel by Gareth Brown, published in 2024. It features elements of Magic.
How long is The Book of Doors?
The Book of Doors is 392 pages long.
About The Book of Doors
If you could open a door to anywhere, where would you go? In New York City, bookseller Cassie Andrews is living an unassuming life when she is given a gift by a favourite customer. It's a book - an unusual book, full of strange writing and mysterious drawings. And at the very front there is a handwritten message to Cassie, telling her that this is the Book of Doors, and that any door is every door.What Cassie is about to discover is that the Book of Doors is a special book that bestows an extraordinary powers on whoever possesses it, and soon she and her best friend Izzy are exploring all that the Book of Doors can do, swept away from their quiet lives by the possibilities of travelling to anywhere they want.But the Book of Doors is not the only magical book in the world. There are other books that can do wondrous and dreadful things when wielded by dangerous and ruthless individuals - individuals who crave what Cassie now possesses.Suddenly Cassie and Izzy are confronted by violence and danger, and the only person who can help them is, it seems, Drummond Fox. He is a man fleeing his own demons - a man with his own secret library of magical books that he has hidden away in the shadows for safekeeping. Because there is a nameless evil out there that is hunting them all . . .Because some doors should never be opened.









