10 Best Books Like The Red Book
If you loved The Red Book by James Patterson and David Ellis, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Red Book are:
- 1The 6:20 Man by David Baldacci0
- 2The Firm by John Grisham4.6
- 3The Edge by David Baldacci0
- 4The Lightning Rod by Brad Meltzer0
- 5Strangers in Time by David Baldacci0
- 6The Whole Truth by David Baldacci4.4
- 7Simply Lies by David Baldacci0
- 8The Secret by Lee Child and Andrew Child0
- 9Better Off Dead by Lee Child and Andrew Child0
- 10The Sentinal by Lee Child4.3

Attorney Billy Harney uncovers a conspiracy reaching the highest levels of government when a simple case leads him into the dangerous world of political corruption and state secrets
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Red Book
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The 6:20 Man | David Baldacci | 0 | — | — | Closest match |
| The Firm | John Grisham | 4.6 | 1993 | 501 | Similar vibes |
| The Edge | David Baldacci | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Lightning Rod | Brad Meltzer | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Strangers in Time | David Baldacci | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Whole Truth | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2008 | — | Similar vibes |
| Simply Lies | David Baldacci | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Secret | Lee Child and Andrew Child | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Better Off Dead | Lee Child and Andrew Child | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Sentinal | Lee Child | 4.3 | 2020 | 389 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like James Patterson and David Ellis
If you enjoy James Patterson and David Ellis's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Red Book?
The most similar books to The Red Book are The 6:20 Man, The Firm, The Edge.
What should I read after The Red Book?
After finishing The Red Book, readers most commonly pick up The 6:20 Man next.
Who writes books like James Patterson and David Ellis?
Authors similar to James Patterson and David Ellis include Brad Meltzer, John Grisham, David Baldacci.
What genre is The Red Book?
The Red Book is a Thriller novel by James Patterson and David Ellis. It features elements of Conspiracy, Investigation, Washington D.C..
How long is The Red Book?
The Red Book varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Red Book have romance/spice?
The Red Book has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About The Red Book
Attorney Billy Harney uncovers a conspiracy reaching the highest levels of government when a simple case leads him into the dangerous world of political corruption and state secrets. As Billy digs deeper, he realizes that powerful forces will stop at nothing to protect their interests, putting both his career and his life at risk. Patterson and Ellis craft a fast-paced political thriller that combines legal expertise with high-stakes government intrigue and the corridors of power in Washington D.C. Ideal for legal thriller enthusiasts who enjoy political settings, government conspiracy plots, and protagonists who use legal knowledge to battle corruption at the highest levels of American politics.









