10 Best Books Like The Rose Code
If you loved The Rose Code by Kate Quinn, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Rose Code are:
- 1The Women by Kristin Hannah4.6
- 2The Martha's Vineyard Beach and Book Club by Martha Hall Kelly4.4
- 3The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah4.3
- 4Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel by David Baldacci4.4
- 5The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult0
- 6Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens5.0
- 7A Map to Paradise by Susan Meissner4.0
- 8The King's Messenger by Susanna Kearsley4.5
- 9The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne4.4
- 10The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes4.6

Three unlikely friends—socialite Osla, working-class Mab, and shy Beth—work as codebreakers at Bletchley Park during WWII, but their friendship shatters when one is accused of treason
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Rose Code
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Women | Kristin Hannah | 4.6 | 2024 | 471 | Closest match |
| The Martha's Vineyard Beach and Book Club | Martha Hall Kelly | 4.4 | 2025 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| The Four Winds | Kristin Hannah | 4.3 | 2021 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2025 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| The Storyteller | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Tale of Two Cities | Charles Dickens | 5.0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| A Map to Paradise | Susan Meissner | 4.0 | 2025 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| The King's Messenger | Susanna Kearsley | 4.5 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Scarlet Letter | Nathaniel Hawthorne | 4.4 | 2005 | 212 | Similar vibes |
| The Giver of Stars | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2020 | 464 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Kate Quinn
If you enjoy Kate Quinn's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Rose Code?
The most similar books to The Rose Code are The Women, The Martha's Vineyard Beach and Book Club, The Four Winds.
What should I read after The Rose Code?
After finishing The Rose Code, readers most commonly pick up The Women next.
Who writes books like Kate Quinn?
Authors similar to Kate Quinn include Martha Hall Kelly, Kristin Hannah.
What genre is The Rose Code?
The Rose Code is a Literary Fiction novel by Kate Quinn. It features elements of WWII, Female Friendship, Bletchley Park.
How long is The Rose Code?
The Rose Code varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Rose Code have romance/spice?
The Rose Code has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About The Rose Code
Three unlikely friends—socialite Osla, working-class Mab, and shy Beth—work as codebreakers at Bletchley Park during WWII, but their friendship shatters when one is accused of treason. Years later, as the royal wedding of Princess Elizabeth approaches, the women must reunite to uncover the truth and clear an innocent name. Quinn masterfully combines historical detail with compelling personal drama, celebrating the unsung heroines of WWII while exploring themes of friendship, betrayal, and redemption. Essential for historical fiction readers who appreciate strong female characters, WWII settings, and stories that highlight women's vital but often overlooked contributions to the war effort.









