10 Best Books Like Tale of Two Cities
If you loved Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Tale of Two Cities are:
- 1Les Misérables by Victor Hugo4.2
- 2The Book Thief by Markus Zusak4.6
- 3The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne4.4
- 4Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel by David Baldacci4.4
- 5The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult0
- 6The Rose Code by Kate Quinn0
- 7The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald4.4
- 8The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller4.5
- 9The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah4.3
- 10The Girls of Good Fortune by Kristina McMorris4.1

Set against the backdrop of the French Revolution, this sweeping tale follows the intertwined fates of characters in London and Paris as they navigate love, sacrifice, and the violent upheaval of a society in chaos. When aristocrat Charles Darnay finds himself caught between his noble heritage and revolutionary ideals, his life becomes dangerously entangled with that of the dissolute Sydney Carton, who sees in Darnay's plight a chance for his own redemption. A powerful story of resurrection and renewal emerges from the darkness of one of history's most tumultuous periods.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Tale of Two Cities
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Les Misérables | Victor Hugo | 4.2 | 1862 | 1480 | Closest match |
| The Book Thief | Markus Zusak | 4.6 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Scarlet Letter | Nathaniel Hawthorne | 4.4 | 2005 | 212 | Similar vibes |
| Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2025 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| The Storyteller | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Rose Code | Kate Quinn | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Great Gatsby | F. Scott Fitzgerald | 4.4 | 1925 | 180 | Similar vibes |
| The Song of Achilles | Madeline Miller | 4.5 | 2021 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Four Winds | Kristin Hannah | 4.3 | 2021 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Girls of Good Fortune | Kristina McMorris | 4.1 | 2025 | 416 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Charles Dickens
If you enjoy Charles Dickens's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Tale of Two Cities?
The most similar books to Tale of Two Cities are Les Misérables, The Book Thief, The Scarlet Letter.
What should I read after Tale of Two Cities?
After finishing Tale of Two Cities, readers most commonly pick up Les Misérables next.
Who writes books like Charles Dickens?
Authors similar to Charles Dickens include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is Tale of Two Cities?
Tale of Two Cities is a Literary Fiction novel by Charles Dickens, published in 2011.
How long is Tale of Two Cities?
Tale of Two Cities varies in length depending on edition.
About Tale of Two Cities
Book by Dickens, Charles









