10 Best Books Like The Sympathizer
If you loved The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Sympathizer are:
- 1Verity by Colleen Hoover0
- 2A Slow Fire Burning by Paula Hawkins0
- 3Want to Know a Secret by Freida McFadden4.2
- 4Simply Lies by David Baldacci0
- 5The Gods of Guilt by Michael Connelly4.6
- 6Gone Tomorrow by Lee Child4.5
- 7The Secret History by Donna Tartt0
- 8The Whole Truth by David Baldacci4.4
- 9Persuader by Lee Child4.5
- 10Faithful Place by Tana French4.3#3

As Saigon falls in 1975, a captain in the South Vietnamese army secretly works as a double agent for the Viet Cong, following his compatriots into exile in Los Angeles while reporting their activities to his communist handlers. Torn between two worlds and conflicted loyalties, this half-French, half-Vietnamese spy must navigate the dangerous complexities of identity, ideology, and survival in both war-torn Vietnam and immigrant America. A gripping tale of espionage and belonging that explores the lasting wounds of the Vietnam War through the eyes of a man caught between opposing sides.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Faithful Place
Dublin Murder Squad #3 (works standalone)by Tana French
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a melancholy and introspective tone that will resonate with The Sympathizer fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Sympathizer
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verity | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2018 | — | Closest match |
| A Slow Fire Burning | Paula Hawkins | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Want to Know a Secret | Freida McFadden | 4.2 | 2026 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| Simply Lies | David Baldacci | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Gods of Guilt | Michael Connelly | 4.6 | 2024 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| Gone Tomorrow | Lee Child | 4.5 | 2010 | 543 | Similar vibes |
| The Secret History | Donna Tartt | 0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Whole Truth | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2008 | — | Similar vibes |
| Persuader | Lee Child | 4.5 | 2011 | 543 | Similar vibes |
| Faithful Place | Tana French | 4.3 | 2010 | 416 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Viet Thanh Nguyen
If you enjoy Viet Thanh Nguyen's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Sympathizer?
The most similar books to The Sympathizer are Verity, A Slow Fire Burning, Want to Know a Secret.
What should I read after The Sympathizer?
After finishing The Sympathizer, readers most commonly pick up Verity next.
Who writes books like Viet Thanh Nguyen?
Authors similar to Viet Thanh Nguyen include Freida McFadden, Gillian Flynn, Alex Michaelides.
What genre is The Sympathizer?
The Sympathizer is a Thriller novel by Viet Thanh Nguyen, published in 2015.
How long is The Sympathizer?
The Sympathizer is 384 pages long.
About The Sympathizer
It is April 1975, and Saigon is in chaos. At his villa, a general of the South Vietnamese army is drinking whiskey and, with the help of his trusted captain, drawing up a list of those who will be given passage aboard the last flights out of the country. The general and his compatriots start a new life in Los Angeles, unaware that one among their number, the captain, is secretly observing and reporting on the group to a higher-up in the Viet Cong. The Sympathizer is the story of this captain: a man brought up by an absent French father and a poor Vietnamese mother, a man who went to university in America, but returned to Vietnam to fight for the Communist cause. A gripping spy novel, an astute exploration of extreme politics, and a moving love story, The Sympathizer explores a life between two worlds and examines the legacy of the Vietnam War in literature, film, and the wars we fight today.







