10 Best Books Like The Wedding People
If you loved The Wedding People by Alison Espach, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Wedding People are:
- 1Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman0
- 2A Man Called Ove: A Novel by Fredrik Backman4.6
- 3The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.6
- 4My Friends by Fredrik Backman0
- 5Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano4.1
- 6Everything I Promised You by Katy Upperman4.4
- 7Wish You Were Here by Jodi Picoult3.9
- 8Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin4.1
- 9Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.2
- 10The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller0

Phoebe checks into a luxury resort planning to end her life, but when she becomes accidentally involved in a wedding weekend filled with drama and dysfunction, she finds unexpected reasons to keep liv
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Wedding People
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine | Gail Honeyman | 0 | 2017 | — | Closest match |
| A Man Called Ove: A Novel | Fredrik Backman | 4.6 | 2014 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.6 | 2017 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| My Friends | Fredrik Backman | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Hello Beautiful | Ann Napolitano | 4.1 | 2023 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| Everything I Promised You | Katy Upperman | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Wish You Were Here | Jodi Picoult | 3.9 | 2021 | 310 | Similar vibes |
| Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow | Gabrielle Zevin | 4.1 | 2022 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| Daisy Jones & The Six | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.2 | 2019 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| The Paper Palace | Miranda Cowley Heller | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Alison Espach
If you enjoy Alison Espach's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Wedding People?
The most similar books to The Wedding People are Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine, A Man Called Ove: A Novel, The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo.
What should I read after The Wedding People?
After finishing The Wedding People, readers most commonly pick up Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine next.
Who writes books like Alison Espach?
Authors similar to Alison Espach include Taylor Jenkins Reid, Fredrik Backman, Gail Honeyman.
What genre is The Wedding People?
The Wedding People is a Literary Fiction novel by Alison Espach. It features elements of Wedding Setting, Found Family, Second Chance Romance.
How long is The Wedding People?
The Wedding People varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Wedding People have romance/spice?
The Wedding People has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About The Wedding People
Phoebe checks into a luxury resort planning to end her life, but when she becomes accidentally involved in a wedding weekend filled with drama and dysfunction, she finds unexpected reasons to keep living. As she navigates the complex family dynamics and romantic entanglements of the wedding party, Phoebe discovers that other people's messy lives can sometimes provide the perspective needed to fix your own. Espach balances dark themes with humor and hope in a story that explores depression, suicide, and recovery while celebrating the unexpected connections that can save us. Ideal for contemporary fiction readers who appreciate dark comedy, wedding settings, mental health themes, and stories about finding purpose and connection in the most unlikely circumstances when life feels hopeless.









