10 Best Books Like Hello Beautiful
If you loved Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Hello Beautiful are:
- 1A Little Life: A Novel by Hanya Yanagihara4.5
- 2Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng4.4
- 3The Sentence by Louise Erdrich3.9
- 4Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult0
- 5Everything I Promised You by Katy Upperman4.4
- 6Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult0
- 7Wish You Were Here by Jodi Picoult3.9
- 8My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult0
- 9The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller0
- 10Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman0

The Padavano sisters' lives are forever changed when the youngest marries William Waters, a troubled young man whose mental health struggles and basketball talent complicate their close-knit family dy
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Hello Beautiful
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Little Life: A Novel | Hanya Yanagihara | 4.5 | 2015 | — | Closest match |
| Little Fires Everywhere | Celeste Ng | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Sentence | Louise Erdrich | 3.9 | 2021 | 387 | Similar vibes |
| Leaving Time | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Everything I Promised You | Katy Upperman | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Small Great Things | Jodi Picoult | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| Wish You Were Here | Jodi Picoult | 3.9 | 2021 | 310 | Similar vibes |
| My Sister's Keeper | Jodi Picoult | 0 | 2005 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Paper Palace | Miranda Cowley Heller | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine | Gail Honeyman | 0 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Ann Napolitano
If you enjoy Ann Napolitano's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Hello Beautiful?
The most similar books to Hello Beautiful are A Little Life: A Novel, Little Fires Everywhere, The Sentence.
What should I read after Hello Beautiful?
After finishing Hello Beautiful, readers most commonly pick up A Little Life: A Novel next.
Who writes books like Ann Napolitano?
Authors similar to Ann Napolitano include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is Hello Beautiful?
Hello Beautiful is a Literary Fiction novel by Ann Napolitano, published in 2023. It features elements of Multi-Generational, Mental Health, Sports Romance.
How long is Hello Beautiful?
Hello Beautiful is 594 pages long.
Does Hello Beautiful have romance/spice?
Hello Beautiful has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Hello Beautiful
The Padavano sisters' lives are forever changed when the youngest marries William Waters, a troubled young man whose mental health struggles and basketball talent complicate their close-knit family dynamic. As William's relationship with the family evolves and his mental health deteriorates, each sister must confront how love, loyalty, and personal growth intersect with family obligation. Napolitano crafts a multigenerational family saga that sensitively explores mental health while examining how families adapt, grow, and sometimes fracture under the weight of individual struggles and changing circumstances. Ideal for contemporary fiction readers who appreciate family dynamics, mental health representation, Chicago settings, and stories about how families navigate love, loss, and the complex bonds that both sustain and constrain us.








