10 Best Books Like A Court This Cruel and Lovely
If you loved A Court This Cruel and Lovely by Stacia Stark, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like A Court This Cruel and Lovely are:
- 1We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark4.3
- 2King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair4.3
- 3Hollow by Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti4.1
- 4Quicksilver by Callie Hart4.6
- 5The Book of Azrael by Amber V. Nicole4.4Series starter
- 6Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) by Carissa Broadbent4.4
- 7Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent4.3Series starter
- 8Assistant to the Villain by Hannah Nicole Maehrer0
- 9The Winter King (Mystral) by C. L. Wilson4.4Series starter
- 10Rose in Chains by Julie Soto4.2

In a world where gods steal human power at birth to protect against the fae, Lia has hidden her forbidden abilities until discovery forces her to flee everything she loves. Desperate to survive, she strikes a dangerous bargain with a ruthless mercenary from her dreams—the same man who once left her for dead—trading her help infiltrating the city for training in the dark power that might save her. But as their uneasy alliance deepens, his deadly secrets threaten not just her heart, but the fate of the entire kingdom.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Book of Azrael
Start of Gods and Monsters seriesby Amber V. Nicole
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a epic and angsty tone that will resonate with A Court This Cruel and Lovely fans.

Daughter of No Worlds
Start of Children Of Fallen Gods seriesby Carissa Broadbent
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but empowering tone that will resonate with A Court This Cruel and Lovely fans.

The Winter King (Mystral)
Start of Mystral seriesby C. L. Wilson
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a tender and sweeping tone that will resonate with A Court This Cruel and Lovely fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like A Court This Cruel and Lovely
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| We Who Will Die📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.3 | 2025 | 423 | Same author |
| King of Battle and Blood📚 Series starter | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.3 | 2021 | 400 | Start a new series |
| Hollow | Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti | 4.1 | 2025 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| Quicksilver📚 Series starter | Callie Hart | 4.6 | 2024 | 622 | Start a new series |
| The Book of Azrael 📚 Series starter | Amber V. Nicole | 4.4 | 2024 | 608 | Start a new series |
| Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) | Carissa Broadbent | 4.4 | 2023 | 224 | Similar vibes |
| Daughter of No Worlds📚 Series starter | Carissa Broadbent | 4.3 | 2020 | 518 | Start a new series |
| Assistant to the Villain | Hannah Nicole Maehrer | 0 | 2023 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Winter King (Mystral)📚 Series starter | C. L. Wilson | 4.4 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| Rose in Chains📚 Series starter | Julie Soto | 4.2 | 2025 | 464 | Start a new series |
Authors Who Write Like Stacia Stark
If you enjoy Stacia Stark's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to A Court This Cruel and Lovely?
The most similar books to A Court This Cruel and Lovely are We Who Will Die, King of Battle and Blood, Hollow.
What should I read after A Court This Cruel and Lovely?
After finishing A Court This Cruel and Lovely, readers most commonly pick up We Who Will Die next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Stacia Stark, such as We Who Will Die.
Who writes books like Stacia Stark?
Authors similar to Stacia Stark include Carissa Broadbent, Jennifer L. Armentrout, Rachel Gillig.
What genre is A Court This Cruel and Lovely?
A Court This Cruel and Lovely is a Romantasy novel by Stacia Stark, published in 2024. It features elements of Fae, Slow Burn, Survival.
How long is A Court This Cruel and Lovely?
A Court This Cruel and Lovely is 576 pages long.
More by Stacia Stark
View all →About A Court This Cruel and Lovely
For years, when I fell asleep, I dreamed of a man with blazing green eyes and a cruel smile. The day I meet him, the ruthless mercenary leaves me for dead. Just hours after humans are born, the gods take what little power we have. In return, they protect our borders from the vicious, merciless fae. The humans who manage to keep their power are known as the corrupt.And they are burned. When my forbidden power is discovered, I’m forced to flee my tiny village and the life I adore. To survive, I make a desperate bargain with the mercenary who abandoned me at my weakest. Our deal is simple: I’ll help him and his mysterious friends sneak into the city. And he’ll help me learn to wield the strange, dark power I’ve always kept hidden. The power that may just be the key to my survival. But the ruthless mercenary is hiding secrets of his own. Secrets that threaten the safety of everyone I love. Secrets that could tear this kingdom-and perhaps even this world-apart. Please note: A Court This Cruel and Lovely is an NA/adult romantasy book with steam. While this series is slow burn, the chili pepper rating will increase for each book.






