10 Best Books Like We Who Will Die
If you loved We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like We Who Will Die are:
- 1A Court This Cruel and Lovely by Stacia Stark4.5
- 2Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) by Carissa Broadbent4.4
- 3Phantasma by Kaylie Smith4.1
- 4Quicksilver by Callie Hart4.6
- 5One Dark Window by Rachel Gillig0Series starter
- 6Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent4.3Series starter
- 7Assistant to the Villain by Hannah Nicole Maehrer0
- 8King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair4.3
- 9The Book of Azrael by Amber V. Nicole4.4Series starter
- 10A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas4.2Series starter

From the bestselling author of the Kingdom of Lies series comes a slow-burn romantasy set in a Roman-inspired world ruled by merciless vampires. Filled with breathtaking combat, vengeful gods, and magical creatures, We Who Will Die is the epic first installment in an enthralling new series perfect for fans of Carissa Broadbent, Jasmine Mas, and Rebecca Yarros.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
One Dark Window
Start of Shepherd King seriesby Rachel Gillig
Why you'll love it:
This delivers a very similar reading experience to We Who Will Die — fans consistently love both.

Daughter of No Worlds
Start of Children Of Fallen Gods seriesby Carissa Broadbent
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but empowering tone that will resonate with We Who Will Die fans.

The Book of Azrael
Start of Gods and Monsters seriesby Amber V. Nicole
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a epic and angsty tone that will resonate with We Who Will Die fans.

A Court of Thorns and Roses
Start of A Court Of Thorns And Roses seriesby Sarah J. Maas
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but hopeful tone that will resonate with We Who Will Die fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like We Who Will Die
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Court This Cruel and Lovely📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.5 | 2024 | 576 | Same author |
| Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) | Carissa Broadbent | 4.4 | 2023 | 224 | Similar vibes |
| Phantasma📚 Series starter | Kaylie Smith | 4.1 | 2024 | 428 | Start a new series |
| Quicksilver📚 Series starter | Callie Hart | 4.6 | 2024 | 622 | Start a new series |
| One Dark Window📚 Series starter | Rachel Gillig | 0 | 2021 | 432 | Start a new series |
| Daughter of No Worlds📚 Series starter | Carissa Broadbent | 4.3 | 2020 | 518 | Start a new series |
| Assistant to the Villain | Hannah Nicole Maehrer | 0 | 2023 | — | Similar vibes |
| King of Battle and Blood📚 Series starter | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.3 | 2021 | 400 | Start a new series |
| The Book of Azrael 📚 Series starter | Amber V. Nicole | 4.4 | 2024 | 608 | Start a new series |
| A Court of Thorns and Roses📚 Series starter | Sarah J. Maas | 4.2 | 2015 | 448 | Start a new series |
Authors Who Write Like Stacia Stark
If you enjoy Stacia Stark's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to We Who Will Die?
The most similar books to We Who Will Die are A Court This Cruel and Lovely, Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia), Phantasma.
What should I read after We Who Will Die?
After finishing We Who Will Die, readers most commonly pick up A Court This Cruel and Lovely next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Stacia Stark, such as A Court This Cruel and Lovely.
Who writes books like Stacia Stark?
Authors similar to Stacia Stark include Carissa Broadbent, Jennifer L. Armentrout.
What genre is We Who Will Die?
We Who Will Die is a Romantasy novel by Stacia Stark, published in 2025. It features elements of Gladiator, Vampire, Magic.
How long is We Who Will Die?
We Who Will Die is 423 pages long.
Does We Who Will Die have romance/spice?
We Who Will Die has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About We Who Will Die
Life in the perilous Thorn district is a constant battle for Arvelle and her younger brothers. And the vampire standing on her doorstep is about to turn their world upside down. Faced with an unthinkable choice, Arvelle makes a magically binding vow to do the impossible: kill the emperor, an ancient vampire created by the god Umbros. But first, she must enter the Sundering—an arena where only the fastest, strongest, and deadliest survive long enough to be selected for the emperor’s elite guard. She quickly draws the ire of the Primus, the powerful figure charged with protecting the emperor. But the vampire under the armor is the last person Arvelle expects to encounter in the emperor’s court. With her brothers’ lives in the balance, Arvelle has no choice but to ally with the man who once shattered her heart… and with the emperor’s sadistic son, Rorrik—two vampires whose motives are impossible to pin down. Rorrik holds the key to understanding the powers Arvelle is developing—abilities that would put a price on her head if discovered by the emperor. To survive the arena and complete her mission, Arvelle must get to the bottom of a conspiracy that will change everything she thought she knew about herself—and the two vampires who are deeply entwined with her destiny…






