10 Best Books Like King of Battle and Blood
If you loved King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like King of Battle and Blood are:
- 1A Court This Cruel and Lovely by Stacia Stark4.5
- 2The Winter King (Mystral) by C. L. Wilson4.4Series starter
- 3Quicksilver by Callie Hart4.6
- 4Assistant to the Villain by Hannah Nicole Maehrer0
- 5Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent4.3Series starter
- 6Hollow by Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti4.1
- 7We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark4.3
- 8The Book of Azrael by Amber V. Nicole4.4Series starter
- 9Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) by Carissa Broadbent4.4
- 10A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly by Sophia St. Germain4.0Series starter

To end a brutal war, Isolde de Lara must marry vampire king Adrian Aleksandr Vasiliev—and then kill him on their wedding night. When her assassination attempt fails, Adrian threatens to turn her into the very creature she despises, forcing Isolde to navigate his savage court while fighting their dangerous attraction. But the truth behind why the merciless king chose her as his bride will destroy everything she thought she knew.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Winter King (Mystral)
Start of Mystral seriesby C. L. Wilson
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a tender and sweeping tone that will resonate with King of Battle and Blood fans.

Daughter of No Worlds
Start of Children Of Fallen Gods seriesby Carissa Broadbent
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but empowering tone that will resonate with King of Battle and Blood fans.

The Book of Azrael
Start of Gods and Monsters seriesby Amber V. Nicole
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a epic and angsty tone that will resonate with King of Battle and Blood fans.

A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly
Start of Compelling Fates Saga seriesby Sophia St. Germain
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a tense and brooding tone that will resonate with King of Battle and Blood fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like King of Battle and Blood
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Court This Cruel and Lovely📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.5 | 2024 | 576 | Start a new series |
| The Winter King (Mystral)📚 Series starter | C. L. Wilson | 4.4 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| Quicksilver📚 Series starter | Callie Hart | 4.6 | 2024 | 622 | Start a new series |
| Assistant to the Villain | Hannah Nicole Maehrer | 0 | 2023 | — | Similar vibes |
| Daughter of No Worlds📚 Series starter | Carissa Broadbent | 4.3 | 2020 | 518 | Start a new series |
| Hollow | Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti | 4.1 | 2025 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| We Who Will Die📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.3 | 2025 | 423 | Start a new series |
| The Book of Azrael 📚 Series starter | Amber V. Nicole | 4.4 | 2024 | 608 | Start a new series |
| Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) | Carissa Broadbent | 4.4 | 2023 | 224 | Similar vibes |
| A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly📚 Series starter | Sophia St. Germain | 4.0 | 2024 | 476 | Start a new series |
Authors Who Write Like Scarlett St. Clair
If you enjoy Scarlett St. Clair's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to King of Battle and Blood?
The most similar books to King of Battle and Blood are A Court This Cruel and Lovely, The Winter King (Mystral), Quicksilver.
What should I read after King of Battle and Blood?
After finishing King of Battle and Blood, readers most commonly pick up A Court This Cruel and Lovely next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Scarlett St. Clair, such as A Touch of Darkness.
Who writes books like Scarlett St. Clair?
Authors similar to Scarlett St. Clair include Katee Robert, Rachel Gillig.
What genre is King of Battle and Blood?
King of Battle and Blood is a Romantasy novel by Scarlett St. Clair, published in 2021. It features elements of Revenge, Vampire.
How long is King of Battle and Blood?
King of Battle and Blood is 400 pages long.
More by Scarlett St. Clair
View all →About King of Battle and Blood
An instant USA Today bestseller! From fan-favorite Scarlett St. Clair, the bestselling author of the Hades & Persephone series, comes a new fantasy filled with danger, darkness, and insatiable romance.Their union is his revenge.Isolde de Lara considers her wedding day to be her death day. To end a years-long war, she is to marry vampire king Adrian Aleksandr Vasiliev, and kill him.But her assassination attempt is thwarted, and Adrian threatens that if Isolde tries to kill him again, he will raise her as the undead. Faced with the possibility of becoming the thing she hates most, Isolde seeks other ways to defy him and survive the brutal vampire court.Except it isn''t the court she fears most-it''s Adrian. Despite their undeniable chemistry, she wonders why the king-fierce, savage, merciless-chose her as consort.The answer will shatter her world.Book 1 in the Adrian X Isolde series





