10 Best Books Like American Gods
If you loved American Gods by Neil Gaiman, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like American Gods are:
- 1Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman4.5
- 2Equal Rites by Terry Pratchett4.6
- 3The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel by Terry Pratchett4.4#1
- 4Fool Moon by Jim Butcher4.4
- 5The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss0Series starter
- 6The Blade Itself by Joe Abercrombie4.5Series starter
- 7The Primal Hunter by Zogarth4.6Series starter
- 8The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V. E. Schwab4.5
- 9A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin0Series starter
- 10The Black Company by Glen Cook0

When Shadow is released from prison to learn his wife has died, he's recruited by the mysterious Mr. Wednesday for a strange job that pulls him into a hidden war between old gods brought to America by immigrants and new gods born from modern obsessions. As they journey across the country, Shadow discovers that America itself is a battleground where ancient powers clash with contemporary forces for the nation's soul.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel
Discworld #1 (works standalone)by Terry Pratchett
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a absurdist and satirical tone that will resonate with American Gods fans.

The Name of the Wind
Start of An Unfinished seriesby Patrick Rothfuss
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a melancholy and lyrical tone that will resonate with American Gods fans.

The Blade Itself
Start of First Law seriesby Joe Abercrombie
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly cynical tone that will resonate with American Gods fans.

The Primal Hunter
Start of The Primal Hunter seriesby Zogarth
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly optimistic tone that will resonate with American Gods fans.

A Game of Thrones
Start of A Song of Ice and Fire seriesby George R.R. Martin
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a brutal and cynical tone that will resonate with American Gods fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like American Gods
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neverwhere | Neil Gaiman | 4.5 | 2017 | 448 | Same author |
| Equal Rites | Terry Pratchett | 4.6 | 2000 | 213 | Similar vibes |
| The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel | Terry Pratchett | 4.4 | 1983 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| Fool Moon | Jim Butcher | 4.4 | 2011 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| The Name of the Wind📚 Series starter | Patrick Rothfuss | 0 | 2007 | — | Start a new series |
| The Blade Itself📚 Series starter | Joe Abercrombie | 4.5 | 2009 | 624 | Start a new series |
| The Primal Hunter📚 Series starter | Zogarth | 4.6 | 2022 | 714 | Start a new series |
| The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue | V. E. Schwab | 4.5 | 2023 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| A Game of Thrones📚 Series starter | George R.R. Martin | 0 | 2005 | — | Start a new series |
| The Black Company | Glen Cook | 0 | 1984 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Neil Gaiman
If you enjoy Neil Gaiman's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to American Gods?
The most similar books to American Gods are Neverwhere, Equal Rites, The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel.
What should I read after American Gods?
After finishing American Gods, readers most commonly pick up Neverwhere next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Neil Gaiman, such as Neverwhere.
Who writes books like Neil Gaiman?
Authors similar to Neil Gaiman include Terry Pratchett.
What genre is American Gods?
American Gods is a Fantasy novel by Neil Gaiman, published in 2010.
How long is American Gods?
American Gods varies in length depending on edition.
About American Gods
Days before his release from prison, Shadow's wife, Laura, dies in a mysterious car crash. Numbly, he makes his way back home. On the plane, he encounters the enigmatic Mr Wednesday, who claims to be a refugee from a distant war, a former god and the king of America. Together they embark on a profoundly strange journey across the heart of the USA, whilst all around them a storm of preternatural and epic proportions threatens to break.Scary, gripping and deeply unsettling, American Gods takes a long, hard look into the soul of America. You'll be surprised by what - and who - it finds there...





