10 Best Books Like Coraline
If you loved Coraline by Neil Gaiman, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Coraline are:
- 1The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani4.0
- 2Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend4.6
- 3Fablehaven by Brandon Mull4.7
- 4The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan4.5Series starter
- 5Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger4.4
- 6The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) by Chris Colfer4.3#1
- 7Half Upon a Time by James Riley4.6
- 8On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson4.7#1
- 9Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan4.7Series starter
- 10Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling4.8

When Coraline discovers a hidden door in her new home, she finds an alternate version of her life where everything seems better—except her "other mother" and "other father" have black buttons for eyes and want her to stay forever. Trapped in this sinister mirror world, Coraline must use all her courage and wit to escape before she becomes another victim of the creature masquerading as her mother.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Lost Hero
Start of Heroes Of Olympus seriesby Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a exciting and adventurous tone that will resonate with Coraline fans.

The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
The Land of Stories #1 (works standalone)by Chris Colfer
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical and heartwarming tone that will resonate with Coraline fans.

On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
Wingfeather Series #1 (works standalone)by Andrew Peterson
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical yet earnest tone that will resonate with Coraline fans.

Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief
Start of Percy Jackson and the Olympians seriesby Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a adventurous and empowering tone that will resonate with Coraline fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Coraline
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The School for Good and Evil📚 Series starter | Soman Chainani | 4.0 | 2013 | 488 | Start a new series |
| Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow📚 Series starter | Jessica Townsend | 4.6 | 2018 | 512 | Start a new series |
| Fablehaven📚 Series starter | Brandon Mull | 4.7 | 2026 | 384 | Start a new series |
| The Lost Hero📚 Series starter | Rick Riordan | 4.5 | 2010 | 557 | Start a new series |
| Keeper of the Lost Cities📚 Series starter | Shannon Messenger | 4.4 | 2012 | 496 | Start a new series |
| The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) | Chris Colfer | 4.3 | 2012 | — | Similar vibes |
| Half Upon a Time | James Riley | 4.6 | 2010 | 401 | Similar vibes |
| On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness | Andrew Peterson | 4.7 | 2020 | 285 | Similar vibes |
| Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief📚 Series starter | Rick Riordan | 4.7 | 2013 | 400 | Start a new series |
| Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone | J.K. Rowling | 4.8 | 1997 | 320 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Neil Gaiman
If you enjoy Neil Gaiman's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Coraline?
The most similar books to Coraline are The School for Good and Evil, Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow, Fablehaven.
What should I read after Coraline?
After finishing Coraline, readers most commonly pick up The School for Good and Evil next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Neil Gaiman, such as Neverwhere.
Who writes books like Neil Gaiman?
Authors similar to Neil Gaiman include Katherine Arden.
What genre is Coraline?
Coraline is a Fantasy novel by Neil Gaiman, published in 2012.
How long is Coraline?
Coraline varies in length depending on edition.
About Coraline
There is something strange about Coraline's new home. It's not the mist, or the cat that always seems to be watching her, nor the signs of danger that Miss Spink and Miss Forcible, her new neighbours, read in the tea leaves. It's the other house - the one behind the old door in the drawing room. Another mother and father with black-button eyes and papery skin are waiting for Coraline to join them there. And they want her to stay with them. For ever. She knows that if she ventures through that door, she may never come back.







