10 Best Books Like Neverwhere
If you loved Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Neverwhere are:
- 1American Gods by Neil Gaiman0
- 2The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V. E. Schwab4.5
- 3Equal Rites by Terry Pratchett4.6
- 4The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel by Terry Pratchett4.4#1
- 5Fool Moon by Jim Butcher4.4
- 6The Primal Hunter by Zogarth4.6Series starter
- 7The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien0
- 8Sword Catcher by Cassandra Clare0#1
- 9The Blade Itself by Joe Abercrombie4.5Series starter
- 10The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien0

When Richard Mayhew helps a mysterious bleeding girl named Door on a London street, he's pulled into London Below—a dark, magical world that exists beneath the city most people know. Suddenly invisible to his old life above, Richard must navigate a bizarre realm filled with monsters, angels, and deadly assassins to find his way back to the world he once knew. But in this strange underground London where nothing is as it seems, survival itself becomes the greatest challenge.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel
Discworld #1 (works standalone)by Terry Pratchett
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a absurdist and satirical tone that will resonate with Neverwhere fans.

The Primal Hunter
Start of The Primal Hunter seriesby Zogarth
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly optimistic tone that will resonate with Neverwhere fans.

Sword Catcher
A Planned #1 (works standalone)by Cassandra Clare
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a romantic and dangerous tone that will resonate with Neverwhere fans.

The Blade Itself
Start of First Law seriesby Joe Abercrombie
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly cynical tone that will resonate with Neverwhere fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Neverwhere
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Gods | Neil Gaiman | 0 | 2010 | — | Same author |
| The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue | V. E. Schwab | 4.5 | 2023 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| Equal Rites | Terry Pratchett | 4.6 | 2000 | 213 | Similar vibes |
| The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel | Terry Pratchett | 4.4 | 1983 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| Fool Moon | Jim Butcher | 4.4 | 2011 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| The Primal Hunter📚 Series starter | Zogarth | 4.6 | 2022 | 714 | Start a new series |
| The Fellowship of the Ring | J.R.R. Tolkien | 0 | 1973 | 206 | Similar vibes |
| Sword Catcher | Cassandra Clare | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Blade Itself📚 Series starter | Joe Abercrombie | 4.5 | 2009 | 624 | Start a new series |
| The Hobbit | J. R. R. Tolkien | 0 | 2009 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Neil Gaiman
If you enjoy Neil Gaiman's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Neverwhere?
The most similar books to Neverwhere are American Gods, The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue, Equal Rites.
What should I read after Neverwhere?
After finishing Neverwhere, readers most commonly pick up American Gods next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Neil Gaiman, such as Coraline.
Who writes books like Neil Gaiman?
Authors similar to Neil Gaiman include Terry Pratchett.
What genre is Neverwhere?
Neverwhere is a Fantasy novel by Neil Gaiman, published in 2017.
How long is Neverwhere?
Neverwhere is 448 pages long.
About Neverwhere
Discover Neil Gaiman''s Neverwhere, the extraordinary modern classic from the bestselling author of American Gods, illustrated for the first time by 2015-2017 UK Children''s Laureate Chris Riddell. This beautiful edition features the fully illustrated short story, ''How the Marquis Got His Coat Back'', and will delight fans of Coraline, The Book of Dust and Goth Girl.''Gaiman is, simply put, a treasure-house of story, and we are lucky to have him'' Stephen KingUnder the streets of London lies a world most people could never dream of.When Richard Mayhew helps a mysterious girl he finds bleeding on the pavement, his boring life changes in an instant. Her name is Door, she''s on the run from two assassins in black suits and she comes from London Below.His act of kindness leads him to a place filled with monsters and angels, a Beast in a labyrinth and an Earl who holds Court in a Tube train.It is strangely familiar yet utterly bizarre.







