10 Best Books Like Game On
If you loved Game On by Janet Evanovich, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Game On are:
- 1One for the Money by Janet Evanovich4.4
- 2Finlay Donovan Is Killing It by Elle Cosimano0
- 3Her Royal Spyness by Rhys Bowen4.2
- 4Little Lies by Liane Moriarty0
- 5The Quiche of Death by M.C. Beaton0#1
- 6The Busybody Book Club by Freya Sampson0
- 7Fever Beach by Carl Hiaasen4.4
- 8Criminal Mischief by Stuart Woods0
- 9Caramel Pecan Roll Murder by Joanne Fluke3.6
- 10One Death at a Time by Abbi Waxman4.2

Bounty hunter Stephanie Plum faces her most challenging fugitive yet while juggling her complicated love life between sexy cop Joe Morelli and mysterious security expert Ranger
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Quiche of Death
Agatha Raisin #1 (works standalone)by M.C. Beaton
Why you'll love it:
This mystery shares a light and cozy tone that will resonate with Game On fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Game On
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One for the Money | Janet Evanovich | 4.4 | 2003 | 352 | Same author |
| Finlay Donovan Is Killing It | Elle Cosimano | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Her Royal Spyness | Rhys Bowen | 4.2 | 2007 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| Little Lies | Liane Moriarty | 0 | 2014 | 496 | Similar vibes |
| The Quiche of Death | M.C. Beaton | 0 | 2010 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Busybody Book Club | Freya Sampson | 0 | 2025 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| Fever Beach | Carl Hiaasen | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Criminal Mischief | Stuart Woods | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Caramel Pecan Roll Murder | Joanne Fluke | 3.6 | 2022 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| One Death at a Time | Abbi Waxman | 4.2 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Janet Evanovich
If you enjoy Janet Evanovich's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Game On?
The most similar books to Game On are One for the Money, Finlay Donovan Is Killing It, Her Royal Spyness.
What should I read after Game On?
After finishing Game On, readers most commonly pick up One for the Money next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Janet Evanovich, such as Dirty Thirty.
Who writes books like Janet Evanovich?
Authors similar to Janet Evanovich include Janet Evanovich, Rhys Bowen.
What genre is Game On?
Game On is a Mystery novel by Janet Evanovich. It features elements of Bounty Hunter, Love Triangle, New Jersey Setting.
How long is Game On?
Game On varies in length depending on edition.
Does Game On have romance/spice?
Game On has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Game On
Bounty hunter Stephanie Plum faces her most challenging fugitive yet while juggling her complicated love life between sexy cop Joe Morelli and mysterious security expert Ranger. When a high-profile skip leads to dangerous complications, Stephanie must use all her street smarts (and luck) to stay alive while navigating family drama in Trenton. Evanovich delivers another laugh-out-loud adventure filled with car explosions, family dysfunction, and romantic tension that longtime fans have come to expect from this beloved series. Perfect for readers who enjoy comedic mysteries, romantic triangles, and protagonists who stumble into danger with humor and heart.









