10 Best Books Like Great Big Beautiful Life
If you loved Great Big Beautiful Life by Emily Henry, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Great Big Beautiful Life are:
- 1Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
- 2Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 3The Paradise Problem by Christina Lauren4.3
- 4Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez0#3
- 5Part of Your World by Abby Jimenez0#1
- 6Business or Pleasure by Rachel Lynn Solomon4.0
- 7Boyfriend Material by Alexis Hall0
- 8The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn4.1
- 9It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 10Practice Makes Perfect by Sarah Adams4.3

When successful but burned-out lifestyle blogger Alice finds herself questioning everything about her picture-perfect life, she returns to her hometown and clashes with her former rival who's now runn
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Just for the Summer
Part of Your World #3 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a tender and hopeful tone that will resonate with Great Big Beautiful Life fans.

Part of Your World
Part of Your World #1 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and transformative tone that will resonate with Great Big Beautiful Life fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Great Big Beautiful Life
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Same author |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Same author |
| The Paradise Problem | Christina Lauren | 4.3 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Just for the Summer | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2024 | — | Similar vibes |
| Part of Your World | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| Business or Pleasure | Rachel Lynn Solomon | 4.0 | 2023 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Boyfriend Material | Alexis Hall | 0 | 2020 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Other Side of Disappearing | Kate Clayborn | 4.1 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Practice Makes Perfect | Sarah Adams | 4.3 | 2023 | 368 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Emily Henry
If you enjoy Emily Henry's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Great Big Beautiful Life?
The most similar books to Great Big Beautiful Life are Funny Story, Book Lovers, The Paradise Problem.
What should I read after Great Big Beautiful Life?
After finishing Great Big Beautiful Life, readers most commonly pick up Funny Story next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Emily Henry, such as Funny Story.
Who writes books like Emily Henry?
Authors similar to Emily Henry include Christina Lauren, Jasmine Guillory.
What genre is Great Big Beautiful Life?
Great Big Beautiful Life is a Romance novel by Emily Henry, published in 2025. It features elements of Enemies to Lovers, Creative Careers, Small Town.
How long is Great Big Beautiful Life?
Great Big Beautiful Life is 432 pages long.
Does Great Big Beautiful Life have romance/spice?
Great Big Beautiful Life has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Great Big Beautiful Life
When successful but burned-out lifestyle blogger Alice finds herself questioning everything about her picture-perfect life, she returns to her hometown and clashes with her former rival who's now running the local bookstore. As they're forced to work together on a community project, old tensions give way to unexpected attraction and the possibility of a completely different kind of happiness. Henry delivers her signature blend of witty banter, emotional depth, and swoony romance with themes of authenticity, creative fulfillment, and finding the courage to pursue what truly matters. Perfect for contemporary romance fans who love small-town settings, creative industry backgrounds, and stories about choosing genuine happiness over societal expectations of success.










