10 Best Books Like Practice Makes Perfect
If you loved Practice Makes Perfect by Sarah Adams, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Practice Makes Perfect are:
- 1Great Big Beautiful Life by Emily Henry4.0
- 2Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 3People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry0
- 4It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 5Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
- 6Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 7Honey & Spice by Bolu Babalola4.3
- 8Happy Place by Emily Henry3.9
- 9Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli0
- 10Boyfriend Material by Alexis Hall0

When small-town florist Annie Walker overhears a date call her "boring," she decides she needs practice becoming more flirtatious and fun—and recruits the sexy, tattooed bodyguard Will Griffin as her unlikely tutor. As their fake practice dates turn steamier and more real, Annie begins to wonder if her perfect match has been right in front of her all along. But Will is determined to leave their sleepy Kentucky town behind, making their growing connection both irresistible and impossible.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Practice Makes Perfect
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Big Beautiful Life | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2025 | 432 | Closest match |
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Similar vibes |
| People We Meet on Vacation | Emily Henry | 0 | 2021 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| Honey & Spice | Bolu Babalola | 4.3 | 2022 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Happy Place | Emily Henry | 3.9 | 2023 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda | Becky Albertalli | 0 | 2015 | 212 | Similar vibes |
| Boyfriend Material | Alexis Hall | 0 | 2020 | 432 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Sarah Adams
If you enjoy Sarah Adams's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Practice Makes Perfect?
The most similar books to Practice Makes Perfect are Great Big Beautiful Life, Beach Read, People We Meet on Vacation.
What should I read after Practice Makes Perfect?
After finishing Practice Makes Perfect, readers most commonly pick up Great Big Beautiful Life next.
Who writes books like Sarah Adams?
Authors similar to Sarah Adams include Christina Lauren, Sally Thorne, Emily Henry.
What genre is Practice Makes Perfect?
Practice Makes Perfect is a Romance novel by Sarah Adams, published in 2023.
How long is Practice Makes Perfect?
Practice Makes Perfect is 368 pages long.
About Practice Makes Perfect
NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • A small-town sweetheart and an emotionally unavailable bad boy try to find some common ground in this chemistry-filled romance from the author of The Cheat Sheet and When in Rome.A POPSUGAR AND CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY BEST BOOK OF THE YEARAnnie Walker is on a quest to find her perfect match-someone who complements her happy, quiet life running the local flower shop in Rome, Kentucky. But finding her dream man may be harder than Annie imagined. Everyone knows everyone in her hometown, and the dating prospects are getting fewer by the day. After she overhears her latest date say she is “so unbelievably boring,” Annie starts to think the problem might be her. Is it too late to become flirtatious and fun like the leading ladies in her favorite romance movies? Maybe she only needs a little practice . . . and Annie has the perfect person in mind to be her tutor: Will Griffin.Will-the sexy , tattooed, and absolutely gorgeous bodyguard-is temporarily back in Rome, providing security for Amelia Rose as excitement builds for her upcoming marriage to Noah Walker, Annie’s brother. He has one personal objective while on the job: stay away from Annie Walker and any other possible attachments to this sleepy town. But no sooner than he gets settled, Will finds himself tasked with helping Annie find the love of her life by becoming the next leading lady of Rome, Kentucky. Will wants no part in changing the sweet and lovely Annie. He knows for a fact that some stuffy, straitlaced guy won’t make her happy, but he doesn’t have the heart to say no.Amid steamy practice dates and strictly “educational” tutoring lessons, Annie discovers there are more layers to Will’s usual stoic attitude. As the lines of their friendship become dangerously blurred, Annie reconsiders her dream guy. Maybe her love life doesn’t need to be perfect-it just needs to be real.Look for all of Sarah Adams’s When in Rome books:WHEN IN ROME • PRACTICE MAKES PERFECT • BEG, BORROW, OR STEAL (Coming Soon!)








